36 Main St, Cherry Valley, NY 13320 Property Records

Otsego County and Cherry Valley Town property record for 36 Main St, Cherry Valley, NY 13320

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,578 sqft · built 1900
Lot Size0.05 acres (2,178 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$100,000 (Aug 2017)
Tax Bill$2,824 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesFeb 2019 Transfer
Aug 2017 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN362401 58.14-1-30.00

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN362401 58.14-1-30.00
Alternative APNs
  • 240105801400010300000000
  • 052400

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,578 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area958 sqft
2nd Floor Area620 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1900
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1900
Architectural StyleTraditional
Exterior MaterialBrick
Lot Area2,178 sqft (0.05 acres)
Lot Width38 ft Width
PorchSlab
Porch Area144 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelOil
SewerSeptic
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number052400
Street Address36 MAIN ST
CityCHERRY VALLEY
StateNY
Zip13320-3735
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description992 0 0
Legal Block1
Legal Lot Number30.000
JurisdictionOTSEGO NY
Township / Civil DivisionCHERRY VALLEY
Census Block Group3
Census Block3045
Census Tract590101

Historic Designation

Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026

Historic DistrictWithin the Cherry Valley Village Historic District
listed 1988 · 232 contributing resources · NRIS 88000472

Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.

Owner

Source: Otsego County and Cherry Valley Town records, as of April 30, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address32 MAIN ST, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320-3735
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Feb 6, 2019Quit Claim Deed, Transfer
ATTORNEY ONLY
Aug 23, 2017Grant Deed, Transfer

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 23, 2017 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 23, 2017 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleSep 24, 2003 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page2017 / 3989
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2026

February 2019: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionOTSEGO NY
Recording DateFeb 6, 2019
Property Address36 MAIN ST, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320-3735
Document Number0000000591
Instrument DateFeb 4, 2019
Instrument591
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJan 14, 2020
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Quitclaim

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipIrrevocable Trust
Address32 MAIN ST CHERRY VALLEY NY 133203735, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320-3735

August 2017: Grant Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGrant Deed
JurisdictionOTSEGO NY
Recording DateAug 23, 2017
Property Address36 MAIN ST, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320-3735
Document Number0000003989
Instrument DateAug 18, 2017
Instrument3989
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 12, 2017

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$0.00
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address32 MAIN ST CHERRY VALLEY NY 13320, CHERRY VALLEY, NY 13320

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Otsego County and Cherry Valley Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNew York
CountyOtsego County
County SubdivisionCherry Valley Town
MunicipalityCherry Valley Village
Unified School DistrictCherry Valley-Springfield Central School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$2,824.00 (+7.7%)$84,170 (-) Land $4,600 Building $79,570$120,243 (+18.34%) Land $6,571 Building $113,672
2024$2,622.00
2023$84,170 Land $4,600 Building $79,570$101,606 Land $5,553 Building $96,053

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 20, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies6 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCHERRY VALLEY VILLAGE
serves 620 people · EPA ID NY3800144
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionOct 2022
Lead4 ppb (2020–2022)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 125 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable · Fiber in parts of the area
1,000 / 1,000

Nearby Properties on Main St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number