Rensselaer County and Rensselaer City property record for 36 2nd Ave, Rensselaer, NY 12144
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 5,204 sqft · built 1890 |
| Lot Size | 0.09 acres (3,920 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $353,000 (Dec 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $7,455 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2023 Sale & Mortgage Aug 2017 Sale |
| APN | 381400 143.75-7-3 |
| Primary APN | 381400 143.75-7-3 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 5,204 sqft Gross Area |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1890 |
| Lot Area | 3,920 sqft (0.09 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 11903 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 36 2ND AVE |
| City | RENSSELAER |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12144-2838 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Local Zoning Code | R3 |
| Legal Description | 4 UNIT |
| Legal Block | 7 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3.000 |
| Jurisdiction | RENSSELAER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | RENSSELAER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1012 |
| Census Tract | 51500 |
Source: Rensselaer County and Rensselaer City records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1728 MULBERRY LAKE DR, DACULA, GA 30019-4640 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 12, 2023 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage COMMUNITY BANK NA |
| Aug 21, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 21, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2023636037 |
| Deed Book / Page | 10558 / 141 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RENSSELAER NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 36 2ND AVE, RENSSELAER, NY 12144-2838 |
| Document Number | 0105580141 |
| Book / Page | 10558 / 141 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 27, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-636037 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 2, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 418 58TH ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11220-3812 |
| Document Number | 2023636038 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 12, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-636038 |
| Name | COMMUNITY BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RENSSELAER NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 21, 2017 |
| Property Address | 36 2ND AVE, RENSSELAER, NY 12144-2838 |
| Document Number | 0082670085 |
| Book / Page | 008267 / 000085 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 18, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 19, 2017 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3 WEIR CT SCHENECTADY NY 123044812, SCHENECTADY, NY 12304-4812 |
Source: Rensselaer County and Rensselaer City assessment roll, as of May 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rensselaer County |
| Municipality | Rensselaer City |
| Unified School District | Rensselaer City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,455.00 (-1.52%) | ||
| 2025 | $7,570.00 | $44,960 (-) Land $5,000 Building $39,960 | $267,619 (+19.05%) Land $29,762 Building $237,857 |
| 2023 | $44,960 (-) Land $5,000 Building $39,960 | $224,800 (+1%) Land $25,000 Building $199,800 | |
| 2022 | $44,960 Land $5,000 Building $39,960 | $204,364 Land $22,727 Building $181,637 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 12, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not included in the FIRM |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 22 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 22 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 35 (1995–2026) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 35 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2026 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | RENSSELAER CITY PWS serves 9,300 people · EPA ID NY4100044 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TROY CITY PWS |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Jan 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 152 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Hudson Valley Wireless Fixed Wireless | 200 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures