Powell County property record for 357 Paint Horse Ln, Garrison, MT 59731
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 sqft · built 2023 |
| Lot Size | 48.5 acres (2,116,537 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $100,000 (May 2006) |
| Tax Bill | $3,088 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2021 Mortgage |
| APN | R289346 |
| Primary APN | R289346 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,140 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 240 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 900 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 2023 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2023 |
| Architectural Style | Modern |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Shed Roof |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 2,116,537 sqft (48.5 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Area | 660 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 60 sqft |
| Deck Area | 240 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0000502475 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 357 PAINT HORSE LN |
| City | GARRISON |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59731-9585 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | S19, T09 N, R09 W, C.O.S. 643FC, ACRES 48.598, TRACT B, S2SW4 |
| Legal Range | 09W |
| Legal Township | 09N |
| Legal Section | 19 |
| Legal Subdivision | CERTIFICATE OF SURVEY NO 643FC |
| Legal Tract | B |
| Jurisdiction | POWELL MT |
| Township / Civil Division | AVON-ELLISTON |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5015 |
| Census Tract | 200 |
Source: Powell County records, as of September 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7175 TATANKA LN, HELENA, MT 59602-2400 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 1, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 1, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2006158674 |
| Deed Book / Page | 114 / 17 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | POWELL MT |
| Recording Date | Apr 9, 2021 |
| Property Address | 357 PAINT HORSE LN, GARRISON, MT 59731-9585 |
| Document Number | 000140/322 |
| Book / Page | 140 / 322 |
| Map Reference | DOC 155314 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 182034 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 17, 2023 |
| Title Company | FIRSTAMERICAN TITLE COMPANY, FIRST AMERICAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 7175 TATANKA LN, HELENA, MT 59602-2400 |
| Document Number | 0000182035 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 9, 2021 |
| Instrument | 182035 |
| Name | OPPORTUNITY BANK OF MT |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 240 Months |
| Due | Apr 7, 2041 |
Source: Powell County assessment roll, as of September 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Powell County |
| Secondary School District | Powell County High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Garrison Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,088.00 (+656.86%) | $358,804 (+896.65%) | |
| 2025 | $358,804 (+896.65%) Land $33,994 Building $324,810 | ||
| 2023 | $408.00 | $36,001 | $36,001 Land $20,421 Building $15,580 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 52% of the US · lower than 71% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures