3536 E 600 N, Bryant, IN 47326 Property Records

Jay County property record for 3536 E 600 N, Bryant, IN 47326

Property Summary

Property TypeRural Home
Details6 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,226 sqft · built 1890
Lot Size5 acres (217,800 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Tax Bill$4,785 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN021-430002-000001

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN021-430002-000001
Alternative APN
  • 38-03-14-300-020.000-020

Interior

Bedrooms6 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures8 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms11 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,226 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area2,226 sqft
AtticAttic
Attic Area1,596 sqft
Basement Area2,226 sqft
Unfinished Basement2,226 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1890
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1980
Construction TypeBrick
Foundation TypeNo Foundation
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area217,800 sqft (5 acres)
Garage TypeMixed
Garage Area1,444 sqft
Parking Spaces5 Parking Spaces
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area192 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHeat Pump

Location & Zoning

Account Number021-430002-000001
Street Address3536 E 600 N
CityBRYANT
StateIN
Zip47326-9596
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Rural Home
Legal DescriptionPT SW 1/4 SW 1/4 S14 T24 R14TOTAL 5A
JurisdictionJAY IN
Township / Civil DivisionBEARCREEK
Census Block Group2
Census Block2053
Census Tract962800

Owner

Source: Jay County assessment roll, as of June 19, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address3536 E 600 N, BRYANT, IN 47326-9596
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Jay County assessment roll, as of June 19, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIndiana
CountyJay County
County SubdivisionBearcreek Township
Unified School DistrictJay School Corporation (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$4,785.00 (+2.79%)$486,600 (+3.12%) Land $21,600 Building $465,000$486,600 (+3.12%) Land $21,600 Building $465,000
2024$4,655.00 (-9.42%)$471,900 (+1.51%) Land $21,800 Building $450,100$471,900 (+1.51%) Land $21,800 Building $450,100
2023$5,139.00 (-7.46%)$464,900 Land $19,700 Building $445,200$464,900 Land $19,700 Building $445,200
2022$5,553.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 9, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Claims8 (2003–2015)
Claims Outside the SFHA1 of 8
Most Recent ClaimJun 2015 · other causes
Claims by Event
  • Severe Storms, Tornadoes, And Flooding, Jul 2003 · 3 claims

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 98% of the US · lower than 85% of Indiana
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Starlink
Satellite
280 / 30
Benton Ridge Telephone Company
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
25 / 6
Wabash Mutual Telephone Company
Fixed Wireless
25 / 5

May also be available: NuWave Technology.

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on E 600 N

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number