Rockland County and Stony Point Town property record for 35 Wayne Ave, Stony Point, NY 10980 · Last verified July 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1940 |
| Square Footage | 3,140 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 16,988 sqft (0.39 acres) |
| Last Sale | $20,000 (2009) |
| Tax Bill | $13,967.00 (2023) |
| Primary APN | 392800 15.2-1-36 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Building Area | 3,140 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,410 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 3,140 sqft 1st Floor |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1940 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 16,988 sqft (0.39 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 175 ft x 145 ft Depth x Width |
| Total Buildings | 2 Total Buildings |
|---|---|
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 270 sqft Porch |
| View | Suburban View |
| Heating System | Hot Water Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 0002586 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 35 WAYNE AVE |
| City | STONY POINT |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10980 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 17/104 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 36.0 |
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Minor Civil Division | STONY POINT |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 10101 |
Source: Rockland County and Stony Point Town records · APN 392800 15.2-1-36
Assessment roll updated May 16, 2025 · Last verified July 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 62 E MAIN ST, STONY POINT, NY 10980-1629 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 15, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 15, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 18, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000025970 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 22, 2025 |
| Property Address | 35 WAYNE AVE, STONY POINT, NY 10980 |
| Document Number | 0000025970 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 18, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025-00025970 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 02, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3 OAK CT, STONY POINT, NY 10980-2502 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 62 E MAIN ST, STONY POINT, NY 10980-1629 |
Source: Rockland County and Stony Point Town records · Assessment roll updated May 16, 2025 · Last verified July 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rockland County |
| County Subdivision | Stony Point Town |
| Unified School District | Haverstraw-Stony Point Central School District (North Rockland) (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $37,000 (-) Land $11,300 Building $25,700 | $380,267 (+0.51%) | |
| 2023 | $13,967.00 | $37,000 Land $11,300 Building $25,700 | $378,323 Land $115,542 Building $262,781 |
35 Wayne Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Rockland County (36087C), updated August 19, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures