Santa Clara County property record for 35 Starlite Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,174 sqft · built 1974 |
| Lot Size | 0.033 acres (1,452 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $245,000 (Aug 1997) |
| Tax Bill | $4,544 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2024 Reverse Mortgage Apr 2018 Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 153-23-035 |
| Primary APN | 153-23-035 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,174 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 620 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 554 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1974 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1974 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 1,452 sqft (0.033 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 63 ft deep x 22 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 451 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 35 STARLITE CT |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-1937 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | P |
| Legal Description | TRACT 4859 MOUNTAIN SHADOWS COUNTRY CLUB HOMES NORTH BOOK 279 PAGE 1 PAGE 2 LOT 35 |
| Legal Subdivision | MOUNTAIN SHADOWS COUNTRY CLUB |
| Legal Tract | 4859 |
| Legal Lot Number | 35 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4018 |
| Census Tract | 509201 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 35 STARLITE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1937 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 29, 2024 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Reverse Mortgage PHH MORTGAGE SERVICES CORP |
| Apr 13, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · FHA Mortgage HIGHTECHLENDING |
| Apr 13, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · FHA Mortgage FEDERAL HSNG COMMISSIONER |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 7, 1997 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 7, 1997 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 199713803476 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 35 STARLITE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1937 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 13, 2024 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE, OLD REPUBLIC TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 35 STARLITE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1937 |
| Document Number | 0025604251 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 29, 2024 |
| Instrument | 25604251 |
| Name | PHH MORTGAGE SERVICES CORP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | MOUNT LAUREL, NJ 08054 |
| Type | Reverse Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 851 Months |
| Due | Jan 30, 2095 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 7.44% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Apr 1, 2024 |
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Index | 1-Year T-Bill |
| Max Rate | 12.4% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 35 STARLITE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1937 |
| Document Number | 0023914768 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 13, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 31, 2018 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NAT'L TITLE ORANGE CN |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 35 STARLITE CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940431937, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1937 |
| Document Number | 0023914768 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 20, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23914768 |
| Name | HIGHTECHLENDING |
|---|---|
| Address | 2030 MAIN ST # 350, IRVINE, CA 92614-7248 |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.2% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 35 STARLITE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1937 |
| Document Number | 0023914769 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 13, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 27, 2019 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NAT'L TITLE ORANGE CN |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 35 STARLITE CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940431937, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1937 |
| Document Number | 0023914769 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 20, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23914769 |
| Name | FEDERAL HSNG COMMISSIONER |
|---|---|
| Address | 451 7TH ST SW, WASHINGTON, DC 20410-0001 |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.2% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $398,998 (+2%) Land $130,276 Building $268,722 | |
| 2025 | $4,544.00 (-0.53%) Homeowner's exemption | $391,175 (+4.04%) Land $127,722 Building $263,453 |
| 2024 | $4,568.00 (+1.38%) | |
| 2023 | $4,506.00 (+0.36%) Homeowner's exemption | $375,987 Land $122,763 Building $253,224 |
| 2022 | $4,490.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 421 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless · Fiber, DSL in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sail Internet.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures