35 High St, Higganum, CT 06441 Property Records

Haddam Town property record for 35 High St, Higganum, CT 06441

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,142 sqft · built 1962
Lot Size0.6 acres (26,136 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$196,537 (Jan 2019)
Tax Bill$4,568 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesDec 2020 Mortgage
Jan 2019 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNHADD M:14 B:045

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNHADD M:14 B:045
Alternative APN
  • H0238000

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,142 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,544 sqft
1st Floor Area840 sqft
Basement Area1,142 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,142 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1962
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1962
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area26,136 sqft (0.6 acres)
Garage TypeBasement
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space
Pool TypeIn-Ground Pool
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelGas

Location & Zoning

Account NumberH0238000
Street Address35 HIGH ST
CityHIGGANUM
StateCT
Zip06441-4227
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-1
Legal Block45
JurisdictionHADDAM CT
Township / Civil DivisionHADDAM
Census Block Group1
Census Block1017
Census Tract590101

Owner

Source: Haddam Town records, as of June 25, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address35 HIGH ST, HIGGANUM, CT 06441-4227
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Dec 15, 2020Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Balloon Mortgage
CITIZENS BANK OF RHODE ISLAND
Jan 7, 2019Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage
CITIZENS BK/RI

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleJan 7, 2019 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJan 7, 2019 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJul 30, 2004 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20192018190734
Deed Book / Page393 / 189
Transfer Doc365-948
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

December 2020: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionHADDAM CT
Property Address35 HIGH ST, HIGGANUM, CT 06441-4227
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 5, 2021

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number405-129
DateDec 15, 2020
Book Page405/129
Instrument2020210860
Lender
NameCITIZENS BANK OF RHODE ISLAND
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeBalloon Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term373 Months
DueJan 1, 2052

January 2019: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionHADDAM CT
Recording DateJan 7, 2019
Property Address35 HIGH ST, HIGGANUM, CT 06441-4227
Document Number393-189
Book / Page000393 / 000189
Instrument DateJan 4, 2019
Instrument190734
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJan 29, 2019

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$196.54
Amount AccuracyConfirmed
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address35 HIGH ST HIGGANUM CT 064414227, HIGGANUM, CT 06441-4227

Mortgage

Document Number393-192
DateJan 7, 2019
Book Page000393/000192
Instrument190735
Lender
NameCITIZENS BK/RI
TypeBank
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueJan 6, 2049

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Haddam Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateConnecticut
County SubdivisionHaddam Town
Unified School DistrictRegional School District 17 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$4,568.00$132,990 (-) Land $56,080 Building $76,910$93,093 Land $39,256 Building $53,837
2024$4,568.00 (+1.42%)
2023$4,504.00 (+4.74%)$132,990 (-) Land $56,080 Building $76,910
2022$4,300.00$132,990 Land $56,080 Building $76,910

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 89 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Frontier
Fiber
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on High St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number