344 Dodson Rd, Blairs, VA 24527 Property Records

Pittsylvania County property record for 344 Dodson Rd, Blairs, VA 24527

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,075 sqft · built 1990
Lot Size0.53 acres (23,087 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Tax Bill$954 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2026 Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN2443-25-3062

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN2443-25-3062
Alternative APN
  • 17349

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,075 sqft Living Area
Basement Area1,075 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,075 sqft
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1990
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1990
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeWood
Foundation TypeNo Foundation
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area23,087 sqft (0.53 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemHeat Pump
Heating FuelElectric
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number17349
Street Address344 DODSON RD
CityBLAIRS
StateVA
Zip24527-3534
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-1
Legal DescriptionTHOMPSON & WYATT SUBD LOT X .53 AC DB866-382 MAP MB43-26A SURV
Legal SubdivisionTHOMPSON & WYATT(DODSON RD) (0827)
Legal Lot NumberX
JurisdictionPITTSYLVANIA VA
Township / Civil DivisionDAN RIVER
Census Block Group1
Census Block1027
Census Tract10900

Owner

Source: Pittsylvania County records, as of August 18, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address344 DODSON RD, BLAIRS, VA 24527-3534
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

January 2026: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionPITTSYLVANIA VA
Property Address344 DODSON RD, BLAIRS, VA 24527-3534
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 20, 2026
Title CompanyVYLLA TITLE LLC

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address344 DODSON RD, BLAIRS, VA 24527-3534

Mortgage

Document Number0260000427
DateJan 28, 2026
Instrument260000427
Lender
NameCARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES LLC
TypeMortgage Company
AddressORANGE, CA 92868
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueFeb 1, 2056
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Rate5.87%

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Pittsylvania County assessment roll, as of July 9, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyPittsylvania County
Unified School DistrictPittsylvania County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$954.00 (+0.1%)$153,800 (+52.43%) Land $12,000 Building $141,800$153,800 (+52.43%) Land $12,000 Building $141,800
2025$953.00
2022$100,900 Land $12,000 Building $88,900$100,900 Land $12,000 Building $88,900

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 25, 2016

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · lower than 71% of Virginia
Wildfire Likelihood0.02% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 25 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
RiverStreet Networks
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Dodson Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number