Howell County property record for 342 N State Rte 17, Mountain View, MO 65548
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,344 sqft · built 1970 |
| Lot Size | 2.65 acres (115,434 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $784 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01-1.0-01-000-000-009.00000 |
| Primary APN | 01-1.0-01-000-000-009.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,344 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Lot Area | 115,434 sqft |
| Lot Dimensions | 770 ft deep x 150 ft wide |
| Street Address | 342 N STATE ROUTE 17 |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65548-6715 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | BEG 607 S NW COR SWSW1/4; E 770, N 150, W TO W LN, S 150 POB |
| Legal Range | 07W |
| Legal Township | 27N |
| Legal Section | 01 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | GOLDSBERRY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 90200 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 342 N STATE ROUTE 17, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-6715 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 29, 2018 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000000359 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Unified School District | Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $18,860 (-) Land $1,990 Building $16,870 | $99,650 (-) Land $10,560 Building $89,090 | |
| 2025 | $784.00 | $18,860 (+12%) Land $1,990 Building $16,870 | $99,650 (+11.98%) Land $10,560 Building $89,090 |
| 2023 | $16,840 | $88,990 Land $9,450 Building $79,540 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 55% of the US · above 82% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 7 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
May also be available: AT&T, Brightspeed, Current High Speed, Verizon, Wisper ISP.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures