Montour County property record for 342 Ferry St, Danville, PA 17821
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,133 sqft · built 1881 |
| Lot Size | 0.109 acres (4,748 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $194,400 (Jun 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $3,349 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Mortgage Jun 2019 Sale & Mortgage + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 11-87-301 |
| Primary APN | 11-87-301 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,133 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1881 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1881 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Lot Area | 4,748 sqft (0.109 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 95 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Street Address | 342 FERRY ST |
|---|---|
| City | DANVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17821-2226 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Township / Civil Division | DANVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2023 |
| Census Tract | 50300 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Danville Historic District listed 1994 · 295 contributing resources · NRIS 94000828 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Montour County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 342 FERRY ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2226 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 16, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage FULTON BANK NA |
| Jun 4, 2019 | Deed, Transfer · ARM FULTON BANK NA |
| Mar 2, 2018 | Deed, Transfer · Commercial Mortgage THE MUNCY BANK & TRUST COMPANY |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 4, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 4, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 2, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 428 / 1166 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Property Address | 342 FERRY ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2226 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 14, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 452/806 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 16, 2021 |
| Book Page | 452/806 |
| Name | FULTON BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | LANCASTER, PA 17602 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2036 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 4, 2019 |
| Property Address | 342 FERRY ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2226 |
| Document Number | 00428/1166 |
| Book / Page | 428 / 1166 |
| Instrument Date | May 30, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 20, 2022 |
| Title Company | HOMETOWN ABSTRACT INC, HOMETOWN ABSTRACT |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 100 E 8TH ST, 100, MILTON, PA 17847-1414 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 342 FERRY ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2226 |
| Document Number | 0004281170 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 4, 2019 |
| Instrument | 428/1170 |
| Name | FULTON BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.75% |
| Type Change Date | Jun 1, 2024 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 5.75% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 9.75% |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 2, 2018 |
| Property Address | 342 FERRY ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2226 |
| Document Number | 00416/0194 |
| Book / Page | 416 / 0194 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 22, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 20, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 100 E 8TH ST, MILTON, PA 17847-1414 |
| Document Number | 0004160198 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 2, 2018 |
| Instrument | 416/0198 |
| Name | THE MUNCY BANK & TRUST COMPANY |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 246 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2038 |
Source: Montour County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montour County |
| Municipality | Danville Borough |
| Unified School District | Danville Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,349.00 (+12.01%) | $122,800 (-) Land $16,000 Building $106,800 | $122,800 (-) Land $16,000 Building $106,800 |
| 2024 | $2,990.00 | $122,800 (-) Land $16,000 Building $106,800 | |
| 2023 | $2,990.00 | $122,800 Land $16,000 Building $106,800 | |
| 2006 | $122,800 Land $16,000 Building $106,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 21, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 23 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 31 units insured incl. 8 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 21 (1979–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 13 of 21 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · Tropical Storm Lee |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | DANVILLE MUNICIPAL WATER AUTH serves 4,992 people · EPA ID PA4470007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Coliform assessment Nov 2021 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 21 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 581 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Service Electric Cable TV Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 200 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Susquehanna Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures