3419 Churin Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Records

Santa Clara County property record for 3419 Churin Dr, Mountain View, CA 94040

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2 ba · 2,113 sqft · built 1971
Lot Size0.181 acres (7,900 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on Record
Tax Bill$2,508 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesNov 2018 Line of Credit
Mar 2017 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (moderate risk)
APN197-10-044

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN197-10-044

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2 Baths
Total Rooms10 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,113 sqft Living Area
Gross Area1,863 sqft
1st Floor Area1,863 sqft
Family RoomFamily Room
Utility RoomUtility Room
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1971
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1971
Architectural StyleH-Shape
Exterior MaterialStucco
Construction TypeWood
Roof MaterialWood Shingle
Lot Area7,900 sqft (0.181 acres)
Lot Dimensions100 ft deep x 79 ft wide
Garage Area418 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchPorch

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHVAC
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Street Address3419 CHURIN DR
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateCA
Zip94040-4532
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR1-8L
Legal DescriptionLOT B
Legal Lot NumberB
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Township / Civil DivisionSAN JOSE
Census Block Group2
Census Block2004
Census Tract510001

Owner

Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on Record
Mailing Address3419 CHURIN DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4532
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeCompany
VestingTrust

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Nov 6, 2018Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit
STAR ONE CU
Mar 24, 2017Affidavit of Death, Transfer
ATTORNEY ONLY

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last Transfer DateOct 1, 2010
Transfer Doc0020911868
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

November 2018: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Property Address3419 CHURIN DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4532
Document Number0024065224
Instrument DateNov 6, 2018
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedNov 30, 2018
Title CompanyFIRST AMERICAN TITLE

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipLiving Trust
Address3419 CHURIN DR MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940404532, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4532

Mortgage

Document Number0024065224
DateNov 16, 2018
Instrument24065224
Lender
NameSTAR ONE CU
TypeCredit Union
AddressSUNNYVALE, CA 94088
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Term300 Months
DueNov 15, 2043
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate

March 2017: Affidavit of Death, Transfer

Document TypeAffidavit of Death
JurisdictionSANTA CLARA CA
Recording DateMar 24, 2017
Property Address3419 CHURIN DR, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4532
Document Number0023609449
Instrument DateMar 16, 2017
Instrument23609449
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedMar 31, 2017
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address3419 CHURIN DR MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940404532, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4532

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateCalifornia
CountySanta Clara County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Elementary School DistrictLos Altos Elementary School District (KG - 08)
Secondary School DistrictMountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2026$388,709 (+2%) Land $102,488 Building $286,221
2025$2,508.00 (+1.13%) Disabled Person's exemption Veteran's exemption$381,088 (+4.04%) Land $100,479 Building $280,609
2023$2,480.00 (-2.71%) Disabled Person's exemption Veteran's exemption$366,291 Land $96,578 Building $269,713
2022$2,549.00

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
moderate risk
500-Year FloodplainYes
0.2% annual chance
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Community Rating SystemClass 7 (15% premium discount)
Nearby Flood Policies3 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of California
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemCWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN
private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001
Water SourcePurchased surface water from several systems
Last State InspectionAug 2024
Lead2 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 588 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
AT&T
Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area
5,000 / 5,000
Xfinity
Cable
2,000 / 250
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
Etheric Networks
Fixed Wireless
250 / 100
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Churin Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number