Carbon County property record for 341 E Hazard St, Summit Hill, PA 18250
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,470 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.05 acres (2,178 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $109,900 (May 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $2,328 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 115A-54-B18 |
| Primary APN | 115A-54-B18 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,470 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 720 sqft |
| Basement Area | 690 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 690 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 2,178 sqft (0.05 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 20 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Steam |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Street Address | 341 E HAZARD ST |
|---|---|
| City | SUMMIT HILL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18250-1311 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R3 |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON PA |
| Township / Civil Division | SUMMIT HILL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 20302 |
Source: Carbon County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 341 E HAZARD ST, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1311 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 14, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 14, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20215069 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2596 / 537 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CARBON PA |
| Recording Date | May 14, 2021 |
| Property Address | 341 E HAZARD ST, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1311 |
| Document Number | 0000005069 |
| Book / Page | 2596 / 537 |
| Instrument Date | May 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202105069 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | PARAMOUNT ABSTRACT INC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,099.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 730 RAVINE DR, 730, UTICA, NY 13502-1156 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Severalty |
| Address | 52 W LUDLOW ST, SUMMIT HILL, PA 18250-1123 |
| Document Number | 0000005070 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 14, 2021 |
| Book Page | 2596/541 |
| Instrument | 202105070 |
| Name | PRIMELENDING |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | DALLAS, TX 75252 |
| Type | VA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2051 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Carbon County |
| Municipality | Summit Hill Borough |
| Unified School District | Panther Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,328.00 (+13.17%) | $21,250 (-) Land $5,300 Building $15,950 | |
| 2024 | $2,057.00 (+1.58%) | $21,250 (-) Land $5,300 Building $15,950 | |
| 2023 | $2,025.00 | $21,250 Land $5,300 Building $15,950 | |
| 2001 | $42,500 Land $10,600 Building $31,900 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 3, 2002
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 62% of the US · above 88% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SUMMIT HILL WATER AUTHORITY serves 2,890 people · EPA ID PA3130013 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Dec 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 422 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Windstream Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures