Chaplin Town property record for 340 Palmer Rd, Chaplin, CT 06235
| Property Type | Mobile Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 924 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 3.82 acres (166,399 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,062 (2026) |
| APN | CHAP M:57 B:38 |
| Primary APN | CHAP M:57 B:38 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 924 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,096 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1983 |
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 166,399 sqft (3.82 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | W001042 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 340 PALMER RD |
| City | CHAPLIN |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06235-2321 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Prefabricated > Mobile Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RA |
| Legal Block | 38 |
| Jurisdiction | CHAPLIN CT |
| Township / Civil Division | CHAPLIN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1015 |
| Census Tract | 815000 |
Source: Chaplin Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 340 PALMER RD, CHAPLIN, CT 06235-2321 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Chaplin Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Chaplin Town |
| Elementary School District | Chaplin School District (PK - 06) |
| Secondary School District | Regional School District 11 (07 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,062.00 (+4.78%) | $62,700 (-) Land $32,600 Building $30,100 | $107,589 (+145.13%) |
| 2025 | $62,700 (-) Land $32,600 Building $30,100 | $43,890 Land $22,820 Building $21,070 | |
| 2024 | $1,968.00 (+4.79%) | $62,700 (+18.98%) Land $32,600 Building $30,100 | |
| 2023 | $1,878.00 (+3.3%) | $52,700 (-) Land $29,600 Building $23,100 | |
| 2022 | $1,818.00 | $52,700 Land $29,600 Building $23,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 8 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures