Chester County property record for 340 N Mill Rd, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Warehouse, Storage |
|---|---|
| Details | 7,716 sqft · built 1945 |
| Lot Size | 1.6 acres (69,696 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $340,000 (Jun 1999) |
| Tax Bill | $1,099 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2019 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 62-3-62 |
| Primary APN | 62-3-62 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Units | 6 Units |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 7,716 sqft Total Area |
| Basement Area | 1,797 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1945 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1945 |
| Lot Area | 69,696 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,797 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 6 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Street Address | 340 N MILL RD |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-2800 |
| Property Category | Industrial |
| Property Type | Industrial > Warehouse, Storage |
| Local Zoning Code | R4 |
| Legal Description | 1.6 AC OFF GAR & WAREHSE |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | KENNETT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2006 |
| Census Tract | 303301 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 104 QUAIL LN, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-2652 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 2, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 2, 1999 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 199945248 |
| Deed Book / Page | 4573 / 684 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Property Address | 340 N MILL RD, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-2800 |
| Document Number | 0100561007 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 22, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Dec 19, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 104 QUAIL LN KENNETT SQUARE PA 193482652, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-2652 |
| Document Number | 0100561007 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 4, 2019 |
| Book Page | 010056/001007 |
| Instrument | 11703909 |
| Name | DNB FIRST NA |
|---|---|
| Address | DOWNINGTOWN, PA 19335 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 60 Months |
| Due | Dec 3, 2024 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| County Subdivision | Kennett Township |
| Unified School District | Kennett Consolidated School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,099.00 (-89.25%) | $250,780 (-) Land $69,000 Building $181,780 | $266,910 (-) Land $69,000 Building $197,910 |
| 2024 | $10,226.00 | $250,780 Land $69,000 Building $181,780 | |
| 1998 | $266,910 Land $69,000 Building $197,910 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 27 (1981–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 16 of 27 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CHESTER WATER AUTHORITY serves 140,437 people · EPA ID PA1230004 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 5 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 302 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures