Itasca County property record for 340 3rd Ave, Calumet, MN 55716
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1,236 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.14 acres (6,098 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $40,000 (Oct 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $1,004 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2025 Sale Jan 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 87-410-0444 |
| Primary APN | 87-410-0444 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,236 sqft Base Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,236 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 6,098 sqft (0.14 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 520 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 108 sqft |
| Deck Area | 96 sqft |
| Lean-To | 208 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Account Number | 139210 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 340 3RD AVE |
| City | CALUMET |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55716 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | M |
| Legal Description | LOTS 29-30 BLK 4 |
| Legal Range | 23W |
| Legal Township | 56N |
| Legal Section | 21 |
| Legal Subdivision | CALUMET |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 29-30 |
| Jurisdiction | ITASCA MN |
| Township / Civil Division | GREENWAY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1060 |
| Census Tract | 481002 |
Source: Itasca County records, as of August 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 5408 COUNTY 65 NE, REMER, MN 56672-4438 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 24, 2025 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Jan 11, 2023 | Warranty Deed, Transfer LAWYERS TITLE |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 24, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 24, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 2, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2025792499 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ITASCA MN |
| Recording Date | Oct 24, 2025 |
| Property Address | 340 3RD AVE, CALUMET, MN 55716 |
| Document Number | A000792499 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 22, 2025 |
| Instrument | A000792499 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 26, 2025 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5408 COUNTY 65 NE, REMER, MN 56672-4438 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ITASCA MN |
| Recording Date | Jan 11, 2023 |
| Property Address | 340 3RD AVE, CALUMET, MN 55716 |
| Document Number | A000769519 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 30, 2022 |
| Instrument | A000769519 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 8, 2023 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 134, CALUMET, MN 55716-0134 |
Source: Itasca County assessment roll, as of August 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Itasca County |
| County Subdivision | Greenway Township |
| Municipality | Calumet City |
| Unified School District | Greenway Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,004.00 (+60.38%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $626.00 (-28.7%) Homeowner's exemption | $118,200 (+45.93%) Land $7,200 Building $111,000 | $118,200 (+45.93%) Land $7,200 Building $111,000 |
| 2024 | $878.00 | $81,000 (+1.63%) Land $6,300 Building $74,700 | $81,000 (+1.63%) Land $6,300 Building $74,700 |
| 2022 | $79,700 Land $2,500 Building $77,200 | $79,700 Land $2,500 Building $77,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 10, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 60% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | Calumet serves 332 people · EPA ID MN1310004 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 109 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Paul Bunyan Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 50 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures