34 Dome St, Providence, RI 02908 Property Records

Providence City property record for 34 Dome St, Providence, RI 02908

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,052 sqft · built 1957
Lot Size0.092 acres (4,000 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$155,000 (Nov 2017)
Tax Bill$2,686 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesNov 2017 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APNPROV M:69 L:87

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APNPROV M:69 L:87
Alternative APNs
  • P:0690087 L:0000
  • 32659

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,052 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,260 sqft
1st Floor Area1,052 sqft
Basement Area1,052 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,052 sqft
Game RoomGame Room

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1957
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1957
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area4,000 sqft (0.092 acres)
Parking Spaces3 Parking Spaces

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemHot Water
Heating FuelGas

Location & Zoning

Account Number32659
Street Address34 DOME ST
CityPROVIDENCE
StateRI
Zip02908-3643
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-3
Legal Lot Number87
JurisdictionPROVIDENCE RI
Township / Civil DivisionPROVIDENCE
Census Block Group3
Census Block3003
Census Tract2600

Owner

Source: Providence City records · APN PROV M:69 L:87

Assessment roll updated June 22, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address34 DOME ST, PROVIDENCE, RI 02908-3643
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleNov 06, 2017 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleNov 06, 2017 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleOct 29, 2008 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number2017185160
Deed Book / Page11875 / 218
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

November 2017: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionPROVIDENCE RI
Recording DateNov 06, 2017
Property Address34 DOME ST, PROVIDENCE, RI 02908-3643
Document Number11875-218
Book / Page11875 / 218
Instrument185160
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJun 04, 2021

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on File
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$33.37
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number118750221
DateNov 06, 2017
Instrument11875/0221
Lender
NameFIRST HOME MORTGAGE CORP
TypeMortgage Company
Agreement
TypeFHA Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueNov 06, 2047

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Providence City records · Assessment roll updated June 22, 2026 · Last verified June 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateRhode Island
MunicipalityProvidence City
Unified School DistrictProvidence School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.

YearTax BillAssessed Value
2025$2,686.00 (-33.61%)$319,800 (+45.03%) Land $144,000 Building $175,800
2023$4,046.00 (+3.08%)$220,500 (-) Land $68,000 Building $152,500
2022$3,925.00$220,500 Land $68,000 Building $152,500

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer as of June 22, 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities as of 2024 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025 · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Cox Communications
Cable
2,000 / 100
Verizon
Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area
980 / 880
AT&T
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: T-Mobile USA.

Based on FCC filings for 703 locations within half a mile of this property.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System as of 2026 Q3 · EPA water system boundaries as of March 2026 · Last verified October 2026

Water SystemPROVIDENCE-CITY OF
serves 333,142 people
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionOct 2025
Lead2 ppb (2026)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityTotal trihalomethanes
resolved · Jul 2018
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting2
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system as reported to EPA, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The full violation and enforcement history is in the system's EPA record.

Nearby Properties on Dome St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number