Garfield County property record for 339 E 1st St, Rifle, CO 81650
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,080 sqft · built 1948 |
| Lot Size | 0.271 acres (11,825 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,046 (2025) |
| APN | R363881 |
| Primary APN | R363881 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Units | 2 Units |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,080 sqft Heated Area |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1948 |
| Architectural Style | Duplex Single |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Metal Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 11,825 sqft (0.271 acres) |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 168 sqft |
| Cooling System | Evaporative |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | R363881 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 339 E 1ST ST |
| City | RIFLE |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81650-3369 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | RL |
| Legal Description | SECTION: 16 TOWNSHIP: 6 RANGE: 93 SUBDIVISION: CLARKSON & MUNRO SUB. BLOCK: 5 LOT: 2 THRU:- LOT: 4, SUBDIVISION: CLARKSON & |
| Legal Range | 93 |
| Legal Township | 06 |
| Legal Section | 16 |
| Legal Subdivision | CLARKSON & MUNRO SUB |
| Legal Block | 5-6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | GARFIELD CO |
| Township / Civil Division | RIFLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2041 |
| Census Tract | 952004 |
Source: Garfield County records, as of April 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 120 MIDLAND AVE, 170, GLENWOOD SPRINGS, CO 81601-9800 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 8, 2005 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000686518 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Garfield County assessment roll, as of April 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Garfield County |
| Municipality | Rifle City |
| Unified School District | Garfield School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,046.00 (+40.14%) | $23,280 (+21.5%) Land $5,000 Building $18,280 | $372,490 (+30.23%) Land $80,000 Building $292,490 |
| 2024 | $1,460.00 (+14.15%) | $19,160 (-) Land $3,370 Building $15,790 | $286,020 (-) Land $50,320 Building $235,700 |
| 2023 | $1,279.00 (-5.47%) | $19,160 (+1.38%) Land $3,370 Building $15,790 | $286,020 (+2.91%) Land $50,320 Building $235,700 |
| 2022 | $1,353.00 | $18,900 Land $3,400 Building $15,500 | $277,920 Land $50,000 Building $227,920 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 91% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF RIFLE serves 9,489 people · EPA ID CO0123676 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2024 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Oct 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 31 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 230 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Rise Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Ting.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures