Santa Clara County property record for 3379 Shady Spring Ln, Mountain View, CA 94040
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,277 sqft · built 1992 |
| Lot Size | 0.186 acres (8,100 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $4,438,000 (Nov 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $53,131 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2024 Mortgage Nov 2023 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 197-09-027 |
| Primary APN | 197-09-027 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,277 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,679 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,598 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1992 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1992 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 8,100 sqft (0.186 acres) |
| Garage Area | 450 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 3379 SHADY SPRING LN |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-4582 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1-8L |
| Legal Description | TRACT 8131 BOOK 590 PAGE 23 PAGE 27 LOT 2 |
| Legal Tract | 8131 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3014 |
| Census Tract | 509902 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3379 SHADY SPRING LN, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4582 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Tenant |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 18, 2024 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage HSBC BANK USA |
| Nov 8, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage HSBC BANK USA |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 8, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 8, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 18, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202325556479 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jul 15, 2003 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0017193728 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 18, 2024 |
| Property Address | 3379 SHADY SPRING LN, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4582 |
| Document Number | 0025587680 |
| Map Reference | MB 590 PG 23-27 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 11, 2024 |
| Instrument | 25587680 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 26, 2024 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 3379 SHADY SPRING LN, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4582 |
| Document Number | 0025587681 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 18, 2024 |
| Instrument | 25587681 |
| Name | HSBC BANK USA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2054 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.17% |
| Type Change Date | Feb 1, 2031 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 3% |
| Max Rate At Change | 11.1% |
| Margin | 3 |
| Max Rate | 11.1% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Nov 8, 2023 |
| Property Address | 3379 SHADY SPRING LN, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-4582 |
| Document Number | 0025556479 |
| Map Reference | MB 590 PG 23-27 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 19, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25556479 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 20, 2023 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 73 CHESTER CIR, LOS ALTOS, CA 94022-1268 |
| Document Number | 0025556480 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 8, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25556480 |
| Name | HSBC BANK USA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2053 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.49% |
| Type Change Date | Dec 1, 2030 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 3% |
| Max Rate At Change | 11.4% |
| Margin | 3 |
| Max Rate | 11.4% |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,515,000 (-0.26%) Land $4,069,400 Building $445,600 | |
| 2025 | $53,131.00 (+135.81%) | $4,526,760 (+137.29%) Land $4,080,000 Building $446,760 |
| 2023 | $22,531.00 (+0.27%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,907,683 Land $1,141,092 Building $766,591 |
| 2022 | $22,470.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CWSC LOS ALTOS SUBURBAN private · serves 63,559 people · EPA ID CA4310001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 588 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures