Kendall County property record for 337 Front St, Comfort, TX 78013
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 ba · 3,171 sqft · built 2002 |
| Lot Size | 1.52 acres (66,255 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $15,629 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | R21145 |
| Primary APN | R21145 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,171 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,228 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,171 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2002 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2002 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 66,255 sqft |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 2,771 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 192 sqft |
| Guest House | 450 sqft |
| Storage Building | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 337 FRONT ST |
|---|---|
| City | COMFORT |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78013 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | COMFORT LOTS LOT 54, 78, 79, 1.521 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | COMFORT LOTS |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 54 |
| Jurisdiction | KENDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | COMFORT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2028 |
| Census Tract | 970102 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Comfort Historic District (Boundary Increase) listed 2004 · 123 contributing resources · NRIS 04000911 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Kendall County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6800 CHADWORTH PL, PROSPECT, KY 40059-8881 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Kendall County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Kendall County |
| Unified School District | Comfort Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,245,290 (-) Land $154,440 Building $1,090,850 | $1,245,290 (-) Land $154,440 Building $1,090,850 | |
| 2025 | $15,629.00 (+18%) | $1,245,290 (+41.59%) Land $154,440 Building $1,090,850 | $1,245,290 (+41.59%) Land $154,440 Building $1,090,850 |
| 2024 | $879,500 (-) Land $109,075 Building $770,425 | $879,500 (-) Land $109,075 Building $770,425 | |
| 2023 | $13,245.00 (-12.42%) | $879,500 Land $109,075 Building $770,425 | $879,500 Land $109,075 Building $770,425 |
| 2022 | $15,124.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 5, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 94% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENDALL COUNTY WCID 1 serves 3,579 people · EPA ID TX1300002 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Gross alpha radiation resolved · Jan 2023 Radium resolved · Jan 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 219 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Hill Country Telecommunications Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| BEC Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 940 / 940 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures