Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 334 Highgate Ave, Buffalo, NY 14215
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,632 sqft · built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.13 acres (5,640 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $165,000 (Aug 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $677 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2022 Sale & Mortgage May 2022 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 79.64-3-29 |
| Primary APN | 140200 79.64-3-29 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,632 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 864 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 768 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 5,640 sqft (0.13 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 141 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 380 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 07133200 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 334 HIGHGATE AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14215-1026 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | N-4-30 |
| Legal Description | 367.47 W BAILEY |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 29.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 4702 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the University Heights-Summit Park-Berkshire Terrace Historic District listed 2020 · 1,883 contributing resources · NRIS 100005458 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 334 HIGHGATE AVE, 1R, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1026 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 1, 2022 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage METRO CITY BANK |
| May 18, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Oct 21, 2021 | Administrator's Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 1, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 1, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 21, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2022145290 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11405 / 5821 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 6, 2022 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0114018139 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 1, 2022 |
| Property Address | 334 HIGHGATE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1026 |
| Document Number | 0114055821 |
| Book / Page | 11405 / 5821 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 24, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022145290 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 4, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $660.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1660 PACIFIC ST # ST4C, 1660, BROOKLYN, NY 11213-1342 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1164 SUTTER AVE APT 1R, 1R, BROOKLYN, NY 11208-3765 |
| Document Number | 0140621039 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 1, 2022 |
| Instrument | 14062/1039 |
| Name | METRO CITY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2052 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.5% |
| Type Change Date | Aug 1, 2032 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 5.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.5% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 11.5% |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | May 18, 2022 |
| Property Address | 334 HIGHGATE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1026 |
| Document Number | 0114018139 |
| Book / Page | 11401 / 8139 |
| Instrument Date | May 6, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022097382 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 334 HIGHGATE AVE, 334, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1147 GLENMORE AVE # 3, 3, BROOKLYN, NY 11208-3328 |
| Document Type | Administrator's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 21, 2021 |
| Property Address | 334 HIGHGATE AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1026 |
| Document Number | 0113896823 |
| Book / Page | 11389 / 6823 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 8, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021211032 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 7, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $600.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 334 HIGHGATE AVE, 334, BUFFALO, NY 14215-1026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 1660 PACIFIC ST APT 4C, 4C, BROOKLYN, NY 11213-1321 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $677.00 (-61.79%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,772.00 (+39.86%) | $205,000 (+162.82%) Land $15,000 Building $190,000 | $205,000 (+61.63%) Land $15,000 Building $190,000 |
| 2024 | $1,267.00 (+212.84%) | $78,000 (-) Land $7,400 Building $70,600 | $126,829 (+13.82%) Land $12,032 Building $114,797 |
| 2023 | $405.00 | $78,000 Land $7,400 Building $70,600 | $111,429 Land $10,571 Building $100,858 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,103 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures