Santa Clara County property record for 334 Central Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Condominium |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,526 sqft · built 1977 |
| Lot Size | 0.039 acres (1,685 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,630,000 (Jun 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $20,300 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2022 Sale & Mortgage Aug 2021 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 158-47-038 |
| Primary APN | 158-47-038 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,526 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 868 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 658 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1977 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1977 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 1,685 sqft (0.039 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 63 ft deep x 27 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 294 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 334 CENTRAL AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4871 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-3S |
| Legal Description | TRACT 5806 LOT 47 |
| Legal Subdivision | 5806 CYPRESS POINT WOODS SUB |
| Legal Tract | 5806 |
| Legal Lot Number | 47 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 509201 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 334 CENTRAL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4871 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 9, 2022 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| Aug 26, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 9, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 9, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202225317245 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 19, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0025079557 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 9, 2022 |
| Property Address | 334 CENTRAL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4871 |
| Document Number | 0025317245 |
| Map Reference | MB 382 PG 50-52 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 6, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25317245 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 17, 2022 |
| Title Company | FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE, FIDELITY NATIONAL TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 334 CENTRAL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4871 |
| Document Number | 0025317246 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 9, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25317246 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2052 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.25% |
| Type Change Date | Jul 1, 2029 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 6.25% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 9.25% |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 26, 2021 |
| Property Address | 334 CENTRAL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4871 |
| Document Number | 0025079557 |
| Map Reference | MB 382 PG 50-52 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 23, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25079557 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 334 CENTRAL AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4871 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,600,000 (-7.5%) Land $800,000 Building $800,000 | |
| 2025 | $20,300.00 (+3.46%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,729,768 (+7.11%) Land $864,884 Building $864,884 |
| 2023 | $19,621.00 (+244.47%) | $1,615,000 Land $807,500 Building $807,500 |
| 2022 | $5,696.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 359 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks, Sail Internet, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures