Luzerne County property record for 331 Powder Glen Rd, Wapwallopen, PA 18660
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,209 sqft · built 2016 |
| Lot Size | 1.1 acres (47,916 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,931 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2025 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 27-P5-00A-54B |
| Primary APN | 27-P5-00A-54B |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,209 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 2016 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2016 |
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
| Lot Area | 47,916 sqft (1.1 acres) |
| Old Parcel Number | 27-P5-00A-54B |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 331 POWDER GLEN RD |
| City | WAPWALLOPEN |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18660-1529 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 27-T-140-2-D1-2 POWDER GLEN RD |
| Legal Block | A |
| Legal Lot Number | 54B |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HOLLENBACK |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3011 |
| Census Tract | 216200 |
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 331 POWDER RD, WAPWALLOPEN, PA 18660 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 29, 2016 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000008412 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Dec 12, 2025 |
| Property Address | 331 POWDER GLEN RD, WAPWALLOPEN, PA 18660-1529 |
| Document Number | 0000066480 |
| Book / Page | 3025 / 278440 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 25, 2025 |
| Instrument | 202566480 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Irrevocable Trust |
| Address | 331 POWEDER LBEN RD, WAPWALLOPEN, PA 18660 |
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| County Subdivision | Hollenback Township |
| Unified School District | Berwick Area School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,931.00 | $145,400 (+158.26%) Land $40,300 Building $105,100 | |
| 2025 | $2,931.00 (+172.14%) | $56,300 (-) Land $40,300 Building $16,000 | |
| 2024 | $1,077.00 (+2.57%) | $56,300 Land $40,300 Building $16,000 | |
| 2023 | $1,050.00 | ||
| 2009 | $145,400 Land $40,300 Building $105,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 7 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Susquehanna Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures