Kendall County property record for 331 Broadway, Comfort, TX 78013
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 ba · 2,634 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 0.51 acres (22,216 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $170,000 (Aug 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $2,755 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | R21302 |
| Primary APN | R21302 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,634 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,234 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,634 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2001 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 22,216 sqft (0.51 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 480 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 1,158 sqft |
| Patio Area | 1,002 sqft |
| Storage Building | 160 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 331 BROADWAY |
|---|---|
| City | COMFORT |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78013-2160 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | COMFORT LOTS LOT PT 215, PT 216, .51 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | COMFORT LOTS |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 215 |
| Jurisdiction | KENDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | COMFORT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2036 |
| Census Tract | 970102 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Comfort Historic District (Boundary Increase) listed 2004 · 123 contributing resources · NRIS 04000911 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Kendall County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 331 BROADWAY, COMFORT, TX 78013-2160 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 17, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 17, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 17, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2005199770 |
| Deed Book / Page | 943 / 713 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jul 23, 2005 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000199769 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Kendall County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Kendall County |
| Unified School District | Comfort Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $301,681 (+1%) | $357,870 (-) Land $45,990 Building $311,880 | |
| 2025 | $2,755.00 (+12.4%) Homeowner's exemption | $274,255 (+1%) | $357,870 (-) Land $45,990 Building $311,880 |
| 2024 | $249,323 (+1%) Land $45,990 Building $311,880 | $357,870 (-) Land $45,990 Building $311,880 | |
| 2023 | $2,451.00 (-20.53%) Homeowner's exemption | $226,657 Land $45,990 Building $311,880 | $357,870 Land $45,990 Building $311,880 |
| 2022 | $3,084.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 5, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · lower than 91% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENDALL COUNTY WCID 1 serves 3,579 people · EPA ID TX1300002 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Gross alpha radiation resolved · Jan 2023 Radium resolved · Jan 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 219 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Hill Country Telecommunications Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| BEC Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 940 / 940 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures