Santa Clara County property record for 328 Higdon Ave, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,160 sqft · built 1953 |
| Lot Size | 0.167 acres (7,260 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $5,221 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2021 Transfer Mar 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 154-11-009 |
| Primary APN | 154-11-009 |
|---|
| Units | 5 Units |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,160 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1953 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1953 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Tar & Gravel |
| Lot Area | 7,260 sqft (0.167 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 121 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Creek |
| Garage Area | 10 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 328 HIGDON AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-1035 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-2* |
| Legal Description | TRACT 839 TUBAN MARK SUBD BOOK 33 PAGE 50 LOT 4 |
| Legal Subdivision | TUBAN MARK SUB |
| Legal Tract | 839 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1005 |
| Census Tract | 509500 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of September 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 728, LOS ALTOS, CA 94023-0728 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Mar 25, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Mar 25, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 3, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024892145 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 25, 2021 |
| Property Address | 328 HIGDON AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1035 |
| Document Number | 0024892145 |
| Map Reference | MB 33 PG 5 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 3, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24892145 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 25, 2021 |
| Property Address | 328 HIGDON AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-1035 |
| Document Number | 0024892146 |
| Map Reference | MB 33 PG 5 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 3, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24892146 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 728, LOS ALTOS, CA 94023-0728 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $412,051 (+2%) Land $158,474 Building $253,577 | |
| 2025 | $5,221.00 (+4.78%) | $403,972 (+4.04%) Land $155,367 Building $248,605 |
| 2024 | $4,983.00 (+1.01%) | |
| 2023 | $4,933.00 (+0.37%) | $388,287 Land $149,335 Building $238,952 |
| 2022 | $4,915.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 687 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless · DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: Cruzio, GeoLinks, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures