Carbon County property record for 325 Upper Luther Rd, Red Lodge, MT 59068
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,060 sqft · built 2019 |
| Lot Size | 12.2 acres (532,303 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $4,084 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R1010339 |
| Primary APN | R1010339 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,060 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 960 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 2,100 sqft |
| Basement Area | 960 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 960 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2019 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2019 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 532,303 sqft (12.2 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Area | 1,140 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 48 sqft |
| Deck Area | 408 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0019088010 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 325 UPPER LUTHER RD |
| City | RED LODGE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59068-9554 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | S22, T06 S, R19 E, TR 1 COS 1681 |
| Legal Range | 19E |
| Legal Township | 06S |
| Legal Section | 22 |
| Legal Tract | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON MT |
| Township / Civil Division | RED LODGE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2086 |
| Census Tract | 400 |
325 Upper Luther Rd, a rural home, is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in July 2017.
Source: Carbon County records, as of October 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 325 UPPER LUTHER RD, RED LODGE, MT 59068-9554 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 17, 2017 |
| Deed Sale | Jul 17, 2017 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 325 Upper Luther Rd was $4,084.
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of October 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Carbon County |
| Elementary School District | Luther Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Red Lodge High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,084.00 | $980,400 (-) | $980,400 (-) Land $277,533 Building $702,867 |
| 2025 | $4,084.00 | $980,400 | $980,400 Land $277,533 Building $702,867 |
| 2023 | $4,236.00 | $767,670 | $767,670 Land $202,930 Building $564,740 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 325 Upper Luther Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 2 flood claims nearby since 2022.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2022) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2022 · Severe Storm And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 325 Upper Luther Rd is high, ranking above 75% of the US, with a 0.5% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 75% of the US · above 59% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.5% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 3 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures