Monroe Town property record for 322 Barn Hill Rd, Monroe, CT 06468
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,587 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 14.1 acres (617,245 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $12,812 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 11001800 |
| Primary APN | 11001800 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,587 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,116 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,587 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 617,245 sqft (14.1 acres) |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | 11001800 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 322 BARN HILL RD |
| City | MONROE |
| State | CT |
| Zip | 06468-2025 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RF1 |
| Legal Block | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE CT |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 100300 |
Source: Monroe Town records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 115 HATTERTOWN RD, NEWTOWN, CT 06470-2440 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monroe Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Connecticut |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $12,812.00 (+4.22%) | $428,780 (-) Land $105,000 Building $321,200 | $838,743 (+179.45%) |
| 2025 | $12,293.00 | $428,780 (+47.8%) Land $107,580 Building $321,200 | $300,146 Land $75,306 Building $224,840 |
| 2024 | $12,293.00 (+12.85%) | ||
| 2023 | $10,893.00 (+1.87%) | $290,100 (-) Land $92,300 Building $197,800 | |
| 2022 | $10,693.00 | $290,100 Land $92,300 Building $197,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 28, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 55% of Connecticut |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 92 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Frontier, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures