Kerr County property record for 320 S Fork Rd, Comfort, TX 78013
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 1,120 sqft · built 1996 |
| Lot Size | 1.21 acres (52,708 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Trust Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,607 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 0549-1313-000213 |
| Primary APN | 0549-1313-000213 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,120 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,262 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,120 sqft |
| Flooring | Tile |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 52,708 sqft (1.21 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 800 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 800 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 180 sqft |
| Deck Area | 762 sqft |
| Patio Area | 762 sqft |
| Storage Building | 80 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 720 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Account Number | 0549-1313-000213 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 320 S FORK RD |
| City | COMFORT |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78013-3216 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | ABS A0549 GC&SF RY, SUR 1313,ACRES 1.21 |
| Legal Subdivision | GC&SF RY, SUR 1313 |
| Jurisdiction | KERR TX |
| Township / Civil Division | CENTER POINT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2007 |
| Census Tract | 960800 |
320 S Fork Rd, a rural home, is owner-occupied and held in a trust since August 2015.
Source: Kerr County records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Trust Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1199, COMFORT, TX 78013-1199 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 20, 2015 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000005981 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 320 S Fork Rd was $2,607 with exemptions applied.
Source: Kerr County assessment roll, as of October 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Kerr County |
| Unified School District | Comfort Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,607.00 | $192,712 (+8.68%) Land $39,415 Building $153,297 | $192,712 (-) Land $39,415 Building $153,297 |
| 2025 | $177,318 | $192,712 Land $39,415 Building $153,297 | |
| 2024 | $448.00 (-55.82%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,014.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $179,450 Land $39,415 Building $140,035 | $179,450 Land $39,415 Building $140,035 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 320 S Fork Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 30 flood claims nearby since 1978.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 4, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 26 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 26 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 30 (1978–2026) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 7 of 30 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2026 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 320 S Fork Rd is high, ranking above 71% of the US, with a 0.3% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 71% of the US · above 60% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 7 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Hill Country Telecommunications Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 940 / 940 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures