Chester County property record for 320 Center St, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 828 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.049 acres (2,142 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $105,000 (Apr 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $338 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 3-4-100.6 |
| Primary APN | 3-4-100.6 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 828 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2023 |
| Architectural Style | Row Home |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Lot Area | 2,142 sqft (0.049 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 320 CENTER ST |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-3248 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R3 |
| Legal Description | LOT 3 & DWG |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | KENNETT SQUARE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3019 |
| Census Tract | 303401 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Kennett Square Historic District listed 1989 · 507 contributing resources · NRIS 89001052 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 801 SPRUCE AVE, WEST CHESTER, PA 19382-5412 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 25, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202311973999 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11041 / 1818 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Apr 25, 2023 |
| Property Address | 320 CENTER ST, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-3248 |
| Document Number | 0110411818 |
| Book / Page | 11041 / 1818 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 24, 2023 |
| Instrument | 11973999 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 9, 2023 |
| Title Company | CHESCO SETTLEMENT SERVICES LLC, CHESCO SETTLEMENT SVCS LLC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,050.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Severalty |
| Address | 801 SPRUCE AVE, WEST CHESTER, PA 19382-5412 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| Municipality | Kennett Square Borough |
| Unified School District | Kennett Consolidated School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $338.00 (-89.35%) | $65,160 (-) Land $24,680 Building $40,480 | $65,160 (-) Land $24,680 Building $40,480 |
| 2024 | $3,175.00 | $65,160 Land $24,680 Building $40,480 | |
| 1998 | $65,160 Land $24,680 Building $40,480 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2019–2020) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2020 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENNETT SQUARE MUN WATER WORKS serves 6,328 people · EPA ID PA1150108 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CHESTER WATER AUTHORITY |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2020 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 63 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 400 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures