Marshall County property record for 320 7th St, Moundsville, WV 26041
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,218 sqft · built 1923 |
| Lot Size | 0.142 acres (6,186 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $465 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2018 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 11-15-0013.0000 |
| Primary APN | 11-15-0013.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 9 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,218 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,848 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1923 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1923 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Brick |
| Lot Area | 6,186 sqft (0.142 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 124 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 320 7TH ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNDSVILLE |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26041-2125 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT SEVENTH ST 60X124 FT |
| Jurisdiction | MARSHALL WV |
| Township / Civil Division | 2 |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2029 |
| Census Tract | 20200 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the West Virginia State Penitentiary listed 1996 · 4 contributing resources · NRIS 96000987 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Marshall County records, as of November 24, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 320 7TH ST, MOUNDSVILLE, WV 26041-2125 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Et Al (and Others) |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 10, 2013 |
| Transfer Doc | 0789/0523 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MARSHALL WV |
| Recording Date | Jan 29, 2018 |
| Property Address | 320 7TH ST, MOUNDSVILLE, WV 26041-2125 |
| Document Number | 0001435725 |
| Book / Page | 000957 / 000495 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 17, 2017 |
| Instrument | 1435725 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 26, 2018 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 1140 MAIN ST #101 WHEELING WV 260032742, 101, WHEELING, WV 26003-2742 |
Source: Marshall County assessment roll, as of November 24, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Marshall County |
| Municipality | Moundsville City |
| Unified School District | Marshall County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $465.00 (-33.48%) Homeowner's exemption | $57,540 (+3.45%) Land $7,080 Building $50,460 | $95,900 (+3.45%) Land $11,800 Building $84,100 |
| 2023 | $699.00 (-0.71%) | $55,620 (-) Land $7,080 Building $48,540 | $92,700 (-) Land $11,800 Building $80,900 |
| 2022 | $704.00 | $55,620 Land $7,080 Building $48,540 | $92,700 Land $11,800 Building $80,900 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 25, 2009 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1980–2024) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2024 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 333 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures