El Paso County property record for 3175 Spaatz Rd, Monument, CO 80132
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,419 sqft · built 1984 |
| Lot Size | 5.01 acres (218,236 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,556 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 71270-05-007 |
| Primary APN | 71270-05-007 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,419 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,305 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,560 sqft |
| Basement Area | 909 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 859 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 50 sqft |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 218,236 sqft |
| View / Lot | Interior |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 796 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Covered Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 40 sqft |
| Patio Area | 463 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 463 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Solar |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | R7127005007 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 3175 SPAATZ RD |
| City | MONUMENT |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80132-8154 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RR-5 |
| Legal Description | LOT 1 BLK 4 PINE HILLS ADD 4 AMD PLAT |
| Legal Subdivision | PINE HILLS ADD NO 4 AMENDED PLAT |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | EL PASO CO |
| Township / Civil Division | MONUMENT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2057 |
| Census Tract | 3712 |
Source: El Paso County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3175 SPAATZ RD, MONUMENT, CO 80132-8154 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Borrower in Default |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 1, 1981 |
| Deed Sale | May 1, 1981 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 11, 1998 |
| Transfer Doc | 0098033612 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: El Paso County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | El Paso County |
| Unified School District | Lewis-Palmer School District 38 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $65,390 (-) | $927,462 (-) | |
| 2025 | $3,556.00 | $65,390 (+6.59%) Land $17,980 Building $47,410 | $927,462 (+1.29%) Land $255,000 Building $672,462 |
| 2024 | $61,350 (-) Land $17,570 Building $43,780 | ||
| 2023 | $3,237.00 (+30.63%) | $61,350 (+40.74%) Land $17,570 Building $43,780 | $915,661 (+46%) Land $262,200 Building $653,461 |
| 2022 | $2,478.00 | $43,590 Land $13,590 Building $30,000 | $627,165 Land $195,500 Building $431,665 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 8, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Very High above 92% of the US · above 96% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 64 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Fiber | 1,200 / 35 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Force Broadband Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures