317 W 1st St, Mountain View, MO 65548 Property Records

Howell County property record for 317 W 1st St, Mountain View, MO 65548

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details1,456 sqft · built 1962
Lot Size0.338 acres (14,715 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$48,500 (Aug 2012)
Tax Bill$491 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN01-5.0-22-003-018-009.00000

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN01-5.0-22-003-018-009.00000

Interior

Building Area1,456 sqft Total Area

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1962
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1962
Lot Area14,715 sqft (0.338 acres)
Lot Width50 ft Width

Location & Zoning

Street Address317 W 1ST ST
CityMOUNTAIN VIEW
StateMO
Zip65548-7960
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionGOTCHEYS ADD
Legal Range07W
Legal Township27N
Legal Section22
Legal SubdivisionJ. W. GOTCHEYS ADD 323
Legal Block6
Legal Lot Number8
JurisdictionHOWELL MO
Township / Civil DivisionGOLDSBERRY
Census Block Group2
Census Block2013
Census Tract90200

Owner

Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address317 W 1ST ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-7960
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingJoint Tenants

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleAug 13, 2012 · Amount on File
Deed SaleAug 13, 2012 · Amount on File
Deed Document Number20123624
Record UpdatedOct 29, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMissouri
CountyHowell County
MunicipalityMountain View City
Unified School DistrictMountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$11,800 (-) Land $1,100 Building $10,700$62,070 (-) Land $5,770 Building $56,300
2025$491.00$11,800 (+12.06%) Land $1,100 Building $10,700$62,070 (+12%) Land $5,770 Building $56,300
2023$10,530$55,420 Land $5,150 Building $50,270

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Nearest Special Flood Hazard AreaZone AE, within 500 ft
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 67% of the US · lower than 78% of Missouri
Wildfire Likelihood0.02% annual chance
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemMOUNTAIN VIEW PWS
serves 2,791 people · EPA ID MO4010551
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionAug 2023
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2021–2023)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and Reporting2
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 265 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Brightspeed
Fiber
2,000 / 2,000
Wisper ISP
Fixed Wireless
400 / 30
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

May also be available: Verizon.

Nearby Properties on W 1st St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number