Northumberland County property record for 3162 Upper Rd, Shamokin, PA 17872
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 0.68 acres (29,621 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $842 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 019-00-085-030 |
| Primary APN | 019-00-085-030 |
|---|
| Lot Area | 29,621 sqft (0.68 acres) |
|---|
| Street Address | 3162 UPPER RD |
|---|---|
| City | SHAMOKIN |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17872-7834 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | .68 AC |
| Jurisdiction | NORTHUMBERLAND PA |
| Township / Civil Division | WEST CAMERON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2011 |
| Census Tract | 81800 |
3162 Upper Rd, a single family home, is owned by a company.
Source: Northumberland County records, as of March 31, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3162 UPPER RD, SHAMOKIN, PA 17872-7834 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 3162 Upper Rd was $842.
Source: Northumberland County assessment roll, as of March 31, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Northumberland County |
| County Subdivision | West Cameron Township |
| Unified School District | Line Mountain School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $842.00 | $7,100 Land $1,940 Building $5,160 | |
| 2024 | $807.00 | $7,100 (-) Land $1,940 Building $5,160 | |
| 2023 | $807.00 | $7,100 Land $1,940 Building $5,160 | |
| 1972 | $7,100 Land $1,940 Building $5,160 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 3162 Upper Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 9, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 3162 Upper Rd is low, with a 0.04% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 62% of the US · above 88% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 26 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Service Electric Cable TV Cable | 2,000 / 200 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures