Hennepin County property record for 3140 Cedar Ave, Maple Plain, MN 55359 · Last verified July 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 3.25 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1995 |
| Square Footage | 2,184 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 12,197 sqft (0.28 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $320,000 (2009) |
| Tax Bill | $5,459.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 18-118-23-22-0186 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.25 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 2 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,184 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,929 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,092 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 1,092 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Basement Area | 961 sqft Basement |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Primary Flooring | Wood Flooring |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1991 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Exterior Material | Metal Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Construction | Hip Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 12,197 sqft (0.28 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 120 ft x 100 ft Depth x Width |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 784 sqft Garage |
| Deck Area | 177 sqft Deck |
|---|---|
| Patio Area | 180 sqft Patio |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 64 sqft Porch |
| View | Lake View |
| Topography | Wooded Topography |
| Cooling System | A/C Package Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Space Heating |
| Street Address | 3140 CEDAR AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MAPLE PLAIN |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55359-9669 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 002 BLOCK 001 B INDEPENDENCE ESTATES W 100 X 120 |
| Legal Range | 23 |
| Legal Township | 118 |
| Legal Section | 18 |
| Legal Quarter | 22 |
| Legal Subdivision | INDEPENDENCE ESTATES |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | HENNEPIN MN |
| Minor Civil Division | MEDINA |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 27101 |
Source: Hennepin County records · APN 18-118-23-22-0186
Assessment roll updated June 23, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3140 CEDAR AVE, MAPLE PLAIN, MN 55359-9669 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 15, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 15, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 20094576 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 07, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0006196896 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HENNEPIN MN |
| Recording Date | Apr 16, 2026 |
| Property Address | 3140 CEDAR AVE, MAPLE PLAIN, MN 55359-9669 |
| Document Number | 0006196896 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 07, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20266196896 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
Source: Hennepin County records · Assessment roll updated June 23, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Hennepin County |
| Municipality | Medina City |
| Unified School District | Orono Public School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,459.00 (+4.02%) | $530,800 (+2.63%) Land $135,000 Building $395,800 | $530,800 (+2.63%) Land $135,000 Building $395,800 |
| 2024 | $5,248.00 (-4.36%) | $517,200 (-3.87%) Land $136,000 Building $381,200 | $517,200 (-3.87%) Land $136,000 Building $381,200 |
| 2023 | $5,487.00 Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2022 | $538,000 Land $130,000 Building $408,000 | $538,000 Land $130,000 Building $408,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures