Clarion County property record for 314 Mendenhall Ave, Knox, PA 16232
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,040 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 0.139 acres (6,055 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $110,000 (Dec 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $7,829 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2024 Sale & Mortgage Jun 2020 Sale + 3 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 13-001360 |
| Primary APN | 13-001360 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,040 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Lot Area | 6,055 sqft (0.139 acres) |
| Street Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE |
|---|---|
| City | KNOX |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16232-1973 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT |
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Township / Civil Division | KNOX |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4017 |
| Census Tract | 160400 |
314 Mendenhall Ave is owned by two individuals who bought it in December 2024.
Source: Clarion County records, as of July 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 728 W RAILROAD ST, KNOX, PA 16232-1928 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 12, 2024 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage TOP TIER FCU |
| Jun 12, 2020 | Deed, Transfer |
| Feb 15, 2019 | Deed, Transfer |
| Jan 30, 2019 | Deed, Transfer |
| Apr 4, 2008 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 12, 2024 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Dec 12, 2024 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20243670 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Feb 28, 2008 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 00757/0058 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | Dec 12, 2024 |
| Property Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE, KNOX, PA 16232-1973 |
| Document Number | 2024003670 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 22, 2024 |
| Instrument | 2024-003670 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,100.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 161 LOWER ELK ACRES RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7409 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 728 W RAILROAD ST, KNOX, PA 16232-1928 |
| Document Number | 2024003671 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 12, 2024 |
| Instrument | 2024-003671 |
| Name | TOP TIER FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2055 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 12, 2020 |
| Property Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE, KNOX, PA 16232-1973 |
| Document Number | 2020001929 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 12, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020-001929 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE, KNOX, PA 16232-1973 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 161 LOWER ELK ACRES RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7409 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | Feb 15, 2019 |
| Property Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE, KNOX, PA 16232-1973 |
| Document Number | 2019000384 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 20, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2019-000384 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 161 LOWER ELK ACRES RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7409 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE, KNOX, PA 16232-1973 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | Jan 30, 2019 |
| Property Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE, KNOX, PA 16232-1973 |
| Document Number | 2019000229 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 29, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2019-000229 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 47, KNOX, PA 16232-0047 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 161 LOWER ELK ACRES RD, KNOX, PA 16232-7409 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CLARION PA |
| Recording Date | Apr 4, 2008 |
| Property Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE, KNOX, PA 16232-1973 |
| Document Number | 00757/0058 |
| Book / Page | 0757 / 0058 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 28, 2008 |
| Instrument | 2008-1501 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 314 MENDENHALL AVE, KNOX, PA 16232-1973 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 314 Mendenhall Ave was $7,829, up 382.7% from the year before.
Source: Clarion County assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Clarion County |
| Municipality | Knox Borough |
| Unified School District | Keystone School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,829.00 (+382.68%) | $119,100 (+598.12%) Land $17,100 Building $102,000 | |
| 2025 | $1,622.00 (+5.6%) | $17,060 (-) Land $1,940 Building $15,120 | $119,100 Land $17,100 Building $102,000 |
| 2024 | $1,536.00 | $17,060 Land $1,940 Building $15,120 | |
| 1975 | $17,060 Land $1,940 Building $15,120 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 314 Mendenhall Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 9, 2014
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 314 Mendenhall Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KNOX WATER WORKS serves 1,380 people · EPA ID PA6160005 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2026 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 280 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Windstream Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Breezeline Cable | 250 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon, Xfinity.
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures