Newton County property record for 3131 Kapok Dr, Seneca, MO 64865
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 600 sqft · built 2021 |
| Lot Size | 2.28 acres (99,317 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $373 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1-7166-75 |
| Primary APN | 1-7166-75 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 600 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| Flooring | Wood |
| Year Built | Built 2021 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2021 |
| Roof Type | Gambrel |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 99,317 sqft (2.28 acres) |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 220 sqft |
| Heating System | Gravity Furnace |
|---|
| Street Address | 3131 KAPOK DR |
|---|---|
| City | SENECA |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 64865-8438 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PT NW1/4 SW1/4 BEG NW COR E 820.93 TO POB E 142.98 S 9* E 579.91 S 73* W 147.41 N 2* W 473.11 N 9* E 145.01 TO POB |
| Legal Range | 33W |
| Legal Township | 25N |
| Legal Section | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | NEWTON MO |
| Township / Civil Division | SENECA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2002 |
| Census Tract | 20700 |
Source: Newton County records, as of June 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3131 KAPOK DR, SENECA, MO 64865-8438 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 6, 2023 |
| Deed Sale | Jul 6, 2023 |
| Deed Document Number | 20234176 |
| Deed Book / Page | 372 / 4134 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | NEWTON MO |
| Recording Date | Jul 6, 2023 |
| Property Address | 3131 KAPOK DR, SENECA, MO 64865-8438 |
| Document Number | 00372/4134 |
| Book / Page | 372 / 4134 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 5, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202304176 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3131 KAPOK DR, SENECA, MO 64865-8438 |
Source: Newton County assessment roll, as of May 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Newton County |
| Unified School District | Seneca R-VII School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $373.00 (-11.61%) | $6,990 (-12.08%) | $36,800 (-11.96%) Land $11,900 Building $24,900 |
| 2024 | $422.00 | $7,950 (-) Land $1,788 Building $6,162 | $41,800 (-) Land $9,400 Building $32,400 |
| 2023 | $422.00 | $7,950 Land $1,788 Building $6,162 | $41,800 Land $9,400 Building $32,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 26, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 19 (1986–2026) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2026 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 62% of the US · above 95% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 14 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Rally Networks Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures