313 Winnifred St, Faison, NC 28341 Property Records

Duplin County property record for 313 Winnifred St, Faison, NC 28341

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,181 sqft · built 1972
Lot Size0.344 acres (15,000 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$116,000 (Sep 2021)
Tax Bill$809 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesJan 2026 Transfer
Sep 2021 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN02-1957

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN02-1957
Alternative APNs
  • 245907692360
  • 2.45908E+11
  • 010003362
  • 10003362
  • 1112754

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,181 sqft Heated Area
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1972
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1972
Construction TypeBrick
Roof TypeGable/Hip
Lot Area15,000 sqft (0.344 acres)
Lot Dimensions150 ft deep x 100 ft wide
Garage TypeCarport
Garage Area525 sqft
CarportCarport
Carport Area525 sqft
DrivewayConcrete Driveway
Driveway Area1 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C

Location & Zoning

Account Number010003362
Street Address313 WINNIFRED ST
CityFAISON
StateNC
Zip28341-8917
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal SubdivisionN N ELLIS SUBDIVISION
Legal Block3
Legal Lot Number11
JurisdictionDUPLIN NC
Township / Civil DivisionFAISON
Census Block Group2
Census Block2014
Census Tract90202

Owner

Source: Duplin County records, as of January 26, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address313 WINNIFRED ST, FAISON, NC 28341-8917
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Jan 15, 2026Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer
Sep 23, 2021Deed, Transfer

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleSep 23, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleSep 23, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202110038601
Deed Book / Page1970 / 755
Last Transfer DateJan 9, 2026
Transfer Doc0021050760
Record UpdatedJun 8, 2026

January 2026: Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer

Document TypeIntrafamily Transfer
JurisdictionDUPLIN NC
Recording DateJan 15, 2026
Property Address313 WINNIFRED ST, FAISON, NC 28341-8917
Document Number0021050760
Book / Page2105 / 760
Map ReferenceMB 3 PG 4
Instrument DateJan 9, 2026
Instrument10065910
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJan 29, 2026

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
Address313 WINNIFRED ST, FAISON, NC 28341-8917

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address313 WINNIFRED ST, FAISON, NC 28341-8917

September 2021: Deed, Transfer

Document TypeDeed
JurisdictionDUPLIN NC
Recording DateSep 23, 2021
Property Address313 WINNIFRED ST, FAISON, NC 28341-8917
Document Number0019700755
Book / Page1970 / 755
Map ReferenceMB 3 PG 4
Instrument DateSep 22, 2021
Instrument10038601
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedOct 4, 2021

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$232.00
Amount AccuracyRounded by County
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name
Address313 WINNIFRED ST, 313, FAISON, NC 28341-8917

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address303 WILLIAM ST, FAISON, NC 28341-8934

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Duplin County assessment roll, as of September 26, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNorth Carolina
CountyDuplin County
MunicipalityFaison Town
Unified School DistrictDuplin County Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$809.00 (+35.97%)$139,600 (+68.8%) Land $15,500 Building $124,100
2023$82,700 (-) Land $9,700 Building $73,000$82,700 Land $82,700
2022$595.00$82,700 Land $9,700 Building $73,000

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 12, 2025

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 65% of the US · above 48% of North Carolina
Wildfire Likelihood0.03% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemTOWN OF FAISON
serves 1,410 people · EPA ID NC0431040
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionApr 2024
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureLead service line inventory
Oct 2024
Monitoring and Reporting4
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 37 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable · Fiber in parts of the area
1,000 / 35
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Winnifred St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number