York County property record for 31 W Middle St, Hanover, PA 17331
| Property Type | Boarding House, Apartment Hotel |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,519 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.172 acres (7,492 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $1,320,000 (Aug 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $3,767 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2022 Line of Credit Jan 2023 Line of Credit + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 67-000-07-0123.00-00000 |
| Primary APN | 67-000-07-0123.00-00000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,519 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,328 sqft |
| Basement Area | 224 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 224 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Fire Resistance | Wood or Wood & Steel Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 7,492 sqft (0.172 acres) |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 350 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 31 W MIDDLE ST |
|---|---|
| City | HANOVER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17331-3533 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Boarding House, Apartment Hotel |
| Local Zoning Code | RS |
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HANOVER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2028 |
| Census Tract | 22100 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Hanover Historic District listed 1997 · 2,640 contributing resources · NRIS 96001552 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
31 W Middle St, a commercial property, is owned by a company that bought it in August 2022.
Source: York County records, as of April 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 265 VALLEY VIEW DR, HANOVER, PA 17331-9313 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit TRADITIONS BANK |
| Jan 18, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit TRADITIONS BANK |
| Aug 16, 2022 | Deed, Transfer · Commercial Mortgage PROSPERITY BANK |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 16, 2022 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 16, 2022 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Nov 8, 1995 |
| Deed Document Number | 202243936 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2743 / 5522 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Property Address | 31 W MIDDLE ST, HANOVER, PA 17331-3533 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 28, 2026 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE, STEWART TITLE GUARANTY CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0000045698 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 24, 2022 |
| Book Page | 2745/2092 |
| Instrument | 2022045698 |
| Name | TRADITIONS BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | YORK, PA 17402 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Property Address | 31 W MIDDLE ST, HANOVER, PA 17331-3533 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 28, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0000002002 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 18, 2023 |
| Book Page | 2765/5928 |
| Instrument | 2023002002 |
| Name | TRADITIONS BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | YORK, PA 17402 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 16, 2022 |
| Property Address | 31 W MIDDLE ST, HANOVER, PA 17331-3533 |
| Document Number | 0000043936 |
| Book / Page | 2743 / 5522 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 9, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022043936 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 28, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $13,200.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 970 YORK ST, HANOVER, PA 17331-3442 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0000043937 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 16, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022043937 |
| Name | PROSPERITY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
The 2026 property tax bill for 31 W Middle St was $3,767.
Source: York County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | York County |
| Municipality | Hanover Borough |
| Unified School District | Hanover Public School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,767.00 | $101,120 Land $24,000 Building $77,120 | |
| 2024 | $3,673.00 | $101,120 Land $24,000 Building $77,120 | |
| 2006 | $101,120 Land $24,000 Building $77,120 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 31 W Middle St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 27, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 31 W Middle St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HANOVER MUNI WATER WORKS serves 40,900 people · EPA ID PA7670076 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Oct 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 654 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Breezeline, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures