Putnam County and Kent Town property record for 31 Valhalla Rd, Carmel, NY 10512
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,520 sqft · built 1933 |
| Lot Size | 0.32 acres (13,939 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $275,000 (Jan 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $10,586 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 372200 33.27-1-26 |
| Primary APN | 372200 33.27-1-26 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,520 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,540 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 736 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 784 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1933 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Old Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 13,939 sqft (0.32 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 100 ft deep x 140 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Waterfront |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 031275 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 31 VALHALLA RD |
| City | CARMEL |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10512-6629 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R10 |
| Legal Subdivision | FIFTH MAP OF LAKE CARMEL |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 26.00 |
| Jurisdiction | PUTNAM NY |
| Township / Civil Division | KENT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 10300 |
Source: Putnam County and Kent Town records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 31 VALHALLA RD, CARMEL, NY 10512-6629 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Irrevocable Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 15, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 15, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20216242021 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2195 / 332 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 7, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0023660233 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PUTNAM NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 15, 2021 |
| Property Address | 31 VALHALLA RD, CARMEL, NY 10512-6629 |
| Document Number | 0021950332 |
| Book / Page | 2195 / 332 |
| Map Reference | MAP 130DD |
| Instrument Date | Jan 5, 2021 |
| Instrument | 624-2021 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 3, 2022 |
| Title Company | STATEWIDE ABSTRACT CORP |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,100.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 31 VALHALLA RD, 31, CARMEL, NY 10512-6629 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3 HAYWARD AVE # 3, 3, MOUNT VERNON, NY 10552-1702 |
Source: Putnam County and Kent Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Putnam County |
| County Subdivision | Kent Town |
| Unified School District | Carmel Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $340,000 (+51.11%) Land $65,600 Building $274,400 | $340,000 (+3.96%) Land $65,600 Building $274,400 | |
| 2024 | $10,586.00 | $225,000 (-) Land $28,000 Building $197,000 | $327,035 (-) |
| 2023 | $225,000 (+11.94%) Land $28,000 Building $197,000 | $327,035 (+36.18%) Land $40,698 Building $286,337 | |
| 2022 | $201,000 Land $18,900 Building $182,100 | $240,143 Land $22,581 Building $217,562 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 4, 2013 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1979–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 89% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENT APARTMENTS private · serves 56 people · EPA ID NY3903713 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2023 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 296 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures