308 Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330 Property Records

Monroe County property record for 308 Valley Rd, Effort, PA 18330

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,152 sqft · built 1968
Lot Size0.55 acres (23,958 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$90,000 (Apr 2003)
Tax Bill$729 (2026)
Flood ZoneZone AE (high risk)
APN02.13.1.47-2

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN02.13.1.47-2
Alternative APN
  • 02623900637641

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures7 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,152 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,152 sqft
FlooringCarpet
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1968
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1968
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Construction TypeFrame
Foundation TypeNo Foundation
Lot Area23,958 sqft (0.55 acres)
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area80 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemCentral
Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelElectric
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Account Number02623900637641
Street Address308 VALLEY RD
CityEFFORT
StatePA
Zip18330-7827
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeVC
Legal Block63
JurisdictionMONROE PA
Township / Civil DivisionCHESTNUTHILL
Census Block Group1
Census Block1018
Census Tract301204

Owner

Source: Monroe County records, as of June 15, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address308 VALLEY RD, EFFORT, PA 18330-7827
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingEt Al (and Others)

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleApr 1, 2003 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleApr 1, 2003 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page2148 / 9396
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of June 15, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StatePennsylvania
CountyMonroe County
County SubdivisionChestnuthill Township
Unified School DistrictPleasant Valley School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$729.00 (+22.73%)$89,590 (-) Land $22,140 Building $67,450
2024$594.00 (+12.71%)$89,590 (-) Land $22,140 Building $67,450
2023$527.00$89,590 Land $22,140 Building $67,450
2019$89,590 Land $22,140 Building $67,450

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone AE
high risk
100-Year FloodplainYes
1% annual chance
FloodwayNo
Base Flood ElevationVaries along the reach; see FIRM
Flood Insurance RequirementRequired
federally backed loans
Nearby Flood Policies2 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 67% of the US · above 79% of Pennsylvania
Wildfire Likelihood0.03% annual chance
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 14 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Blue Ridge Cable Technologies
Cable
2,000 / 40

May also be available: Verizon.

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Valley Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number