Montgomery County property record for 308 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,408 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.142 acres (6,183 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $118,000 (May 1998) |
| Tax Bill | $5,284 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 30-00-40536-00-6 |
| Primary APN | 30-00-40536-00-6 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,408 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 704 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Duplex Single |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 6,183 sqft (0.142 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 110 ft deep x 56 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 252 sqft |
| Patio Area | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 308 MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | GLENSIDE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19038-2212 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | H |
| Legal Description | 56 X 110 6183 SF |
| Legal Subdivision | MANOR FINAL PLAN |
| Legal Block | 150 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ABINGTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1009 |
| Census Tract | 201704 |
308 Maple Ave, a duplex, is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in May 1998.
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 308 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-2212 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 12, 1998 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | May 12, 1998 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 19988083 |
| Deed Book / Page | 5225 / 890 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 308 Maple Ave was $5,284.
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| County Subdivision | Abington Township |
| Unified School District | Abington School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,284.00 | $104,810 | $104,810 |
| 2025 | $5,284.00 | ||
| 2024 | $104,810 (-) Land $43,380 Building $61,430 | ||
| 2023 | $4,854.00 (+4.34%) | $104,810 Land $43,380 Building $61,430 | |
| 2022 | $4,652.00 | ||
| 1998 | $104,810 Land $43,380 Building $61,430 | ||
| 1996 | $104,810 Land $43,380 Building $61,430 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 308 Maple Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 2000.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2000) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2000 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 308 Maple Ave is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.4% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | AQUA PA MAIN SYSTEM private · serves 822,600 people · EPA ID PA1460073 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Nov 2024 E. coli resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 27 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 628 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures