Big Horn County property record for 30672 Hwy 313, Fort Smith, MT 59035
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,694 sqft · built 1997 |
| Lot Size | 2.9 acres (126,672 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,872 (2025) |
| APN | 000K0181A0 |
| Primary APN | 000K0181A0 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,694 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,134 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 560 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 213 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,200 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 2 Fireplaces |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2000 |
| Architectural Style | Modern |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 126,672 sqft (2.9 acres) |
| Garage Area | 714 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 80 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 000K0181A0 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 30672 HIGHWAY 313 |
| City | FORT SMITH |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59035 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | CAMP6X, S11, T06 S, R31 E, BLOCK 1, LOT 2, ACRES 2.908 |
| Legal Range | 31E |
| Legal Township | 06S |
| Legal Section | 11 |
| Legal Subdivision | CAMP6X |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | BIG HORN MT |
| Township / Civil Division | CROW RESERVATION |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1129 |
| Census Tract | 940500 |
Source: Big Horn County records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 215, SAINT XAVIER, MT 59075-0215 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 30, 2010 |
| Deed Sale | Apr 30, 2010 |
| Deed Book / Page | 111 / 329 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Big Horn County assessment roll, as of October 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Big Horn County |
| Elementary School District | Hardin Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Hardin High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $416,900 (-) | $416,900 (-) Land $45,742 Building $371,158 | |
| 2025 | $2,872.00 (-19.42%) | $416,900 (+19.49%) | $416,900 (+19.49%) Land $45,742 Building $371,158 |
| 2023 | $3,564.00 | $348,900 | $348,900 Land $63,726 Building $285,174 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 69% of the US · above 49% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 5 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 25 / 8 |
4G LTE only, no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures