Hartley County property record for 306 Denver Ave, Channing, TX 79018
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,596 sqft · built 1945 |
| Lot Size | 0.321 acres (14,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $351 (2026) |
| APN | R2587 |
| Primary APN | R2587 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Building Area | 2,596 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1945 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1945 |
| Lot Area | 14,000 sqft (0.321 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 704 sqft |
| Account Number | R2587 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 306 DENVER AVE |
| City | CHANNING |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 79018 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT: 00003 BLK: 00023 SUBD: CHANNING CHANNING;BLOCK 23;LOTS 3-6 |
| Legal Block | 23 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3-6 |
| Jurisdiction | HARTLEY TX |
| Township / Civil Division | CHANNING |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4194 |
| Census Tract | 950200 |
Source: Hartley County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 741209, HOUSTON, TX 77274-1209 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 5, 2009 |
| Deed Sale | Mar 5, 2009 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Hartley County assessment roll, as of January 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| Municipality | Channing City |
| County | Hartley County |
| Unified School District | Channing Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $351.00 (-1.96%) Homeowner's exemption | $20,940 (-) Land $2,700 Building $18,240 | $20,940 (-) Land $2,700 Building $18,240 |
| 2025 | $358.00 (+18.94%) Homeowner's exemption | $20,940 (-40.32%) Land $2,700 Building $18,240 | $20,940 (-40.32%) Land $2,700 Building $18,240 |
| 2023 | $35,090 Land $1,800 Building $33,290 | $35,090 Land $1,800 Building $33,290 | |
| 2022 | $301.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 80% of the US · above 74% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.5% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CHANNING WATER WORKS serves 265 people · EPA ID TX1030011 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 62 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| XT&T Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Windstream DSL | 200 / 20 |
| Plains Internet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AW Broadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures