Boulder County property record for 305 Seward St, Lyons, CO 80540
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.75 ba · 1,724 sqft · built 1974 |
| Lot Size | 0.475 acres (20,687 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,527 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1203-18-1-09-001 |
| Primary APN | 1203-18-1-09-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.75 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,724 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,633 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,724 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,425 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1974 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1974 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 20,687 sqft (0.475 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 484 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|
| Account Number | R0050120 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 305 SEWARD ST |
| City | LYONS |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80540 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOTS 7-8 BLK 2 NORTONVILLE |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 3N |
| Legal Section | 18 |
| Legal Subdivision | NORTONVILLE - LY |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | LONGMONT |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 13601 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 57, LYONS, CO 80540-0057 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 25, 1975 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 25, 1975 |
| Deed Document Number | 1975152603 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Lyons Town |
| Unified School District | St. Vrain Valley School District RE 1J (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $46,240 (-1.35%) Land $2,836 Building $43,404 | $750,000 (-) Land $111,700 Building $638,300 | |
| 2025 | $5,527.00 (+1.39%) | $46,875 (-17.56%) Land $6,981 Building $39,894 | $750,000 (-11.62%) Land $111,700 Building $638,300 |
| 2023 | $5,451.00 (+37.37%) | $56,857 (+45.26%) Land $6,486 Building $50,371 | $848,600 (+50.67%) Land $96,800 Building $751,800 |
| 2022 | $3,968.00 | $39,142 Land $5,935 Building $33,207 | $563,200 Land $85,400 Building $477,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 38 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 38 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 62 (1978–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 62 |
| Most Recent Claim | Dec 2013 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 77% of the US · above 78% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF LYONS serves 2,990 people · EPA ID CO0107496 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CITY OF LONGMONT |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2022 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 63 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Lyons Communications Cable · Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Rise Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures