Marshall County property record for 304 Terrell, Moundsville, WV 26041 · Last verified December 2025
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
| Square Footage | 1,840 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 445,619 sqft (10.2 acres) |
| Garage | Basement |
| Last Sale | $140,000 (2012) |
| Tax Bill | $1,491.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 15-15-0023.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,840 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,470 sqft 1st Floor |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Conventional Style |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer Exterior |
| Lot Area | 445,619 sqft (10.2 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Basement Garage |
| Topography | Above Road/Slope Topography |
| Cooling System | Central Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Electric Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Septic Sewage |
| Water Source | Well Water Source |
| Street Address | 304 TERRELL |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNDSVILLE |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26041 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | 10.2348 GRAVE CREEK LESS O&G |
| Legal Subdivision | GRAVE CREEK |
| Jurisdiction | MARSHALL WV |
| Minor Civil Division | 1 |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1012 |
| Census Tract | 21001 |
Source: Marshall County records · APN 15-15-0023.0000
Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified December 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Owner Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1498 TERRELL RIDGE RD, MOUNDSVILLE, WV 26041-3424 |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 27, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 27, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 1317535 |
| Deed Book / Page | 0757 / 0079 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
Source: Marshall County records · Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified December 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Marshall County |
| Unified School District | Marshall County School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,491.00 (+1.29%) | $75,180 (+2.96%) Land $19,320 Building $55,860 | $125,300 (+2.96%) Land $32,200 Building $93,100 |
| 2023 | $1,472.00 (-0.81%) | $73,020 (-) Land $19,320 Building $53,700 | $121,700 (-) Land $32,200 Building $89,500 |
| 2022 | $1,484.00 | $73,020 Land $19,320 Building $53,700 | $121,700 Land $32,200 Building $89,500 |
304 Terrell is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Marshall County (54051C), updated September 25, 2009
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 21st in West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 3,333 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land · adjoins burnable vegetation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures