Randall County property record for 303 4th Ave, Canyon, TX 79015
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,807 sqft · built 1964 |
| Lot Size | 0.28 acres (12,197 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,120 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2023 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R-035-4850-1680 |
| Primary APN | R-035-4850-1680 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 8 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,807 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,807 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1964 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1964 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 12,197 sqft (0.28 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 80 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 528 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Storage Building | 1 sqft |
| Cooling System | Wall Unit |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Floor/Wall Furnace |
| Account Number | R113249 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 303 4TH AVE |
| City | CANYON |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 79015-3403 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | MF |
| Legal Description | HELLERS ADDN, BLK 0019, W 80FT OF E 93FT OF 3 AKA W 80FT OF E 93FT OF SW/4 OF BLK, 0.2800 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | HELLERS ADDN |
| Legal Block | 19 |
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | CANYON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1017 |
| Census Tract | 21804 |
Source: Randall County records, as of May 26, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 303 4TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-3403 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 1, 1981 |
| Deed Sale | Jul 1, 1981 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 15, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000004523 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Mar 22, 2023 |
| Property Address | 303 4TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-3403 |
| Document Number | 0000004523 |
| Map Reference | VOL 7 PG 4 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 15, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023004523 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 3, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 303 4TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-3403 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 303 4TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-3403 |
Source: Randall County assessment roll, as of May 26, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| Municipality | Canyon City |
| County | Randall County |
| Unified School District | Canyon Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,120.00 (-2.35%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $204,760 (-2.49%) Land $8,000 Building $196,760 | $204,760 (-2.49%) Land $8,000 Building $196,760 |
| 2024 | $1,147.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $209,999 (+12.29%) Land $8,000 Building $201,999 | |
| 2023 | $1,147.00 (-49.36%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | $187,012 Land $8,000 Building $179,012 | $209,999 Land $8,000 Building $201,999 |
| 2022 | $2,265.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 20, 2022
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 59% of the US · above 42% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CANYON MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 15,771 people · EPA ID TX1910001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from AMARILLO MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 357 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Metronet Fiber | 5,120 / 5,120 |
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
| AW Broadband Fixed Wireless | 300 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Plains Internet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Pathwayz.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures