Carbon County property record for 3029 Elderberry Ave, Red Lodge, MT 59068
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 sqft · built 2019 |
| Lot Size | 0.404 acres (17,598 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Trust Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,686 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R603470 |
| Primary APN | R603470 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,560 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,560 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2019 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2019 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 17,598 sqft (0.404 acres) |
| Garage Area | 432 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 93 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0001160015 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 3029 ELDERBERRY AVE |
| City | RED LODGE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59068 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SPIRES AT RED LODGE SUBDIVISION (THE), S15, T07 S, R20 E, LT 3 BLK 3 PHASE 1B COS 921 AM 1ST FILING |
| Legal Range | 20E |
| Legal Township | 07S |
| Legal Section | 15 |
| Legal Subdivision | SPIRES AT RED LODGE SUBDIVISION (THE) |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON MT |
| Township / Civil Division | RED LODGE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1013 |
| Census Tract | 300 |
Source: Carbon County records, as of October 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Trust Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1467, RED LODGE, MT 59068-1467 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 22, 2019 |
| Deed Sale | Apr 22, 2019 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 17, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000407859 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of October 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Carbon County |
| Municipality | Red Lodge City |
| Elementary School District | Red Lodge Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Red Lodge High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,686.00 Homeowner's exemption | $632,500 (-) | $632,500 (-) Land $88,743 Building $543,757 |
| 2025 | $1,686.00 (-38.42%) Homeowner's exemption | $632,500 (+36.67%) | $632,500 (+36.67%) Land $88,743 Building $543,757 |
| 2023 | $2,738.00 | $462,800 | $462,800 Land $66,504 Building $396,296 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 79% of the US · above 68% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.6% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 25 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures