Chester County property record for 302 Ridge Ave, Kennett Square, PA 19348
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,432 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.269 acres (11,700 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $120,000 (Jun 2001) |
| Tax Bill | $692 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 3-6-16 |
| Primary APN | 3-6-16 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,432 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 612 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 612 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Architectural Style | Split Level |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 11,700 sqft (0.269 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 302 RIDGE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | KENNETT SQUARE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19348-3519 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R2A |
| Legal Description | LOT 112 & DWG |
| Legal Lot Number | 112 |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | KENNETT SQUARE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2012 |
| Census Tract | 303401 |
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 302 RIDGE AVE, KENNETT SQUARE, PA 19348-3519 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 27, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 27, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200141924 |
| Deed Book / Page | 4993 / 80 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 5, 2007 |
| Transfer Doc | 0070560785 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| Municipality | Kennett Square Borough |
| Unified School District | Kennett Consolidated School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $692.00 (-89.34%) | $133,210 (-) Land $32,150 Building $101,060 | $133,580 (-) Land $32,150 Building $101,430 |
| 2025 | $133,210 (-) Land $32,150 Building $101,060 | $133,580 (-) Land $32,150 Building $101,430 | |
| 2024 | $6,491.00 | $133,210 Land $32,150 Building $101,060 | |
| 1998 | $133,580 Land $32,150 Building $101,430 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1978) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 1978 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENNETT SQUARE MUN WATER WORKS serves 6,328 people · EPA ID PA1150108 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CHESTER WATER AUTHORITY |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2020 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 63 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 218 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures