Boulder County property record for 3000 Valmont Rd, Boulder, CO 80301
| Property Type | Auto Repair, Garage |
|---|---|
| Details | 4,500 sqft · built 1992 |
| Lot Size | 0.436 acres (18,982 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $56,597 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1463-29-1-01-001 |
| Primary APN | 1463-29-1-01-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 4,500 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 4,500 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1992 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1992 |
| Construction Type | Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 18,982 sqft (0.436 acres) |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|
| Account Number | R0015789 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 3000 VALMONT RD |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80301-2115 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Auto Repair, Garage |
| Legal Description | LOT 1 LESS E 116 FT & VAC ST & LESS PT TO CITY ON N WALKERS SUB NW 1/4 NE 1/4 29-1N-70 PER REC 693586 06/12/85 BCR |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Legal Subdivision | WALKERS - BO |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1009 |
| Census Tract | 12208 |
3000 Valmont Rd, a commercial property, is owned by a company that acquired it in August 1993.
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7450 E PROGRESS PL, GREENWOOD VILLAGE, CO 80111-2108 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Partnership |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 9, 1993 |
| Deed Sale | Aug 9, 1993 |
| Prior Sale | Jun 12, 1985 |
| Deed Document Number | 19931323596 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 3000 Valmont Rd was $56,597.
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $587,500 (-7.41%) Land $442,900 Building $144,600 | $2,350,000 (-) Land $1,771,600 Building $578,400 | |
| 2025 | $56,597.00 | $634,500 Land $478,332 Building $156,168 | $2,350,000 Land $1,771,600 Building $578,400 |
| 2023 | $49,450.00 (+67.28%) | $580,990 (+82.51%) Land $492,156 Building $88,834 | $2,082,400 (+89.71%) Land $1,764,000 Building $318,400 |
| 2022 | $29,561.00 | $318,333 Land $290,000 Building $28,333 | $1,097,700 Land $1,000,000 Building $97,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 3000 Valmont Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 13 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 13 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
The area around 3000 Valmont Rd has no burnable land within ember reach, so its wildfire risk is not rated.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 377 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| CenturyLink DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 140 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures