Cortland County and Marathon Town property record for 3 Academy St, Marathon, NY 13803
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,845 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.227 acres (9,926 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $84,800 (Nov 2012) |
| Tax Bill | $4,212 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2018 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 113401 157.20-02-41.000 |
| Primary APN | 113401 157.20-02-41.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,845 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 961 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 884 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Lot Area | 9,926 sqft (0.227 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 173 ft deep x 57.3 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 240 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 480 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 3 ACADEMY ST |
|---|---|
| City | MARATHON |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13803-3013 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 - SINGL |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 41.000 |
| Jurisdiction | CORTLAND NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MARATHON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3030 |
| Census Tract | 971100 |
Source: Cortland County and Marathon Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3 ACADEMY ST, MARATHON, NY 13803-3013 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 16, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 16, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20127614 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CORTLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 10, 2018 |
| Property Address | 3 ACADEMY ST, MARATHON, NY 13803-3013 |
| Document Number | 0000003927 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 5, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3927 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 5, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $300.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 540 JENNINGS CREEK RD #7 MARATHON NY 138033837, 7, MARATHON, NY 13803-3837 |
| Document Number | 3930 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 10, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3930 |
| Name | ITHACA NBRHD HSNG SVCS INC |
|---|---|
| Address | ITHACA, NY 14850 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Number | 3929, |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 10, 2018 |
| Instrument | 3929 |
| Name | ITHACA NBRHD HSNG SVCS INC |
|---|---|
| Address | ITHACA, NY 14850 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
Source: Cortland County and Marathon Town assessment roll, as of March 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Cortland County |
| County Subdivision | Marathon Town |
| Municipality | Marathon Village |
| Unified School District | Marathon Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,212.00 (+143.47%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,730.00 (-1.09%) | $85,400 (-) Land $8,100 Building $77,300 | $127,463 (+9.7%) Land $12,090 Building $115,373 |
| 2023 | $1,749.00 | $85,400 Land $8,100 Building $77,300 | $116,190 Land $11,020 Building $105,170 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 11, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 13 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 13 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 31 (1979–2005) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 31 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2005 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MARATHON VILLAGE serves 1,107 people · EPA ID NY1101759 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 161 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Point Broadband, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures