El Paso County property record for 2990 Mount Herman Rd, Monument, CO 80132
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.25 ba · 3,200 sqft · built 1974 |
| Lot Size | 11.6 acres (508,345 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $3,881 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 71220-01-015 |
| Primary APN | 71220-01-015 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.25 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,200 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,984 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,046 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,154 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,154 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1974 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1974 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 508,345 sqft |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 784 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 30 sqft |
| Patio Area | 30 sqft |
| Balcony Area | 294 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | R7122001015 |
|---|---|
| Old Parcel Number | 7122001007 |
| Street Address | 2990 MOUNT HERMAN RD |
| City | MONUMENT |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80132-8194 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RR-5 |
| Legal Description | TRACTS 6 AND 7 PANORAMIC ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | PANORAMIC ACRES |
| Legal Tract | 6,7 |
| Jurisdiction | EL PASO CO |
| Township / Civil Division | MONUMENT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2038 |
| Census Tract | 3712 |
Source: El Paso County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 313, MONUMENT, CO 80132-0313 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 1, 1972 |
| Deed Sale | Dec 1, 1972 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2543 / 918 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 27, 2018 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000136577 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: El Paso County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | El Paso County |
| Unified School District | Lewis-Palmer School District 38 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $70,690 (-) | $1,002,745 (-) | |
| 2025 | $3,881.00 | $70,690 (-0.6%) Land $32,620 Building $38,070 | $1,002,745 (-5.53%) Land $462,700 Building $540,045 |
| 2024 | $71,120 (-) Land $32,220 Building $38,900 | ||
| 2023 | $3,884.00 (+31.75%) | $71,120 (+40.75%) Land $32,220 Building $38,900 | $1,061,443 (+46%) Land $480,800 Building $580,643 |
| 2022 | $2,948.00 | $50,530 Land $24,840 Building $25,690 | $727,016 Land $357,400 Building $369,616 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 8, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Very High above 92% of the US · above 96% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 28 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Force Broadband Fixed Wireless | 300 / 40 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 80 / 10 |
May also be available: AT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, Xfinity.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures